Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE7_1W1

[Wave 1] Which of the following people share your religious faith? Name 1
  -7) Refused
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1 .2% .2% -20.52
Yes 423 99.8% 100% .05

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Yes 100.0%
23
99.2%
128
100.0%
103
100.0%
85
100.0%
77
99.8%
416
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
129
100.0%
103
100.0%
85
100.0%
77

417


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Yes 99.5%
210
100.0%
51
100.0%
155
99.8%
416
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
51
100.0%
155

417


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.2%
1
Yes 100.0%
294
99.2%
129
99.8%
423
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
130

424


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Yes 99.6%
251
100.0%
106
100.0%
50
100.0%
16
99.8%
423
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
106
100.0%
50
100.0%
16

424


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Yes 100.0%
55
100.0%
135
98.2%
56
100.0%
109
100.0%
50
100.0%
18
99.8%
423
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
135
100.0%
57
100.0%
109
100.0%
50
100.0%
18

424

Bookmark and Share