Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE7_2W1

[Wave 1] Which of the following people share your religious faith? Name 2
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 420 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
20
100.0%
118
100.0%
102
100.0%
101
100.0%
74
100.0%
415
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
118
100.0%
102
100.0%
101
100.0%
74

415


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
212
100.0%
49
100.0%
154
100.0%
415
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
49
100.0%
154

415


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
293
100.0%
127
100.0%
420
TOTAL 100.0%
293
100.0%
127

420


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
256
100.0%
96
100.0%
51
100.0%
17
100.0%
420
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
96
100.0%
51
100.0%
17

420


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
55
100.0%
130
100.0%
61
100.0%
110
100.0%
43
100.0%
21
100.0%
420
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
130
100.0%
61
100.0%
110
100.0%
43
100.0%
21

420

Bookmark and Share