Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE7_3W1

[Wave 1] Which of the following people share your religious faith? Name 3
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 382 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
19
100.0%
107
100.0%
94
100.0%
88
100.0%
69
100.0%
377
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
107
100.0%
94
100.0%
88
100.0%
69

377


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
188
100.0%
45
100.0%
143
100.0%
376
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
45
100.0%
143

376


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
258
100.0%
124
100.0%
382
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
124

382


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
229
100.0%
92
100.0%
44
100.0%
17
100.0%
382
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
92
100.0%
44
100.0%
17

382


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
50
100.0%
115
100.0%
55
100.0%
104
100.0%
44
100.0%
14
100.0%
382
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
115
100.0%
55
100.0%
104
100.0%
44
100.0%
14

382

Bookmark and Share