Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE7_4W1

[Wave 1] Which of the following people share your religious faith? Name 4
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 346 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
20
100.0%
98
100.0%
80
100.0%
80
100.0%
62
100.0%
340
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
98
100.0%
80
100.0%
80
100.0%
62

340


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
165
100.0%
40
100.0%
136
100.0%
341
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
40
100.0%
136

341


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
240
100.0%
106
100.0%
346
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
106

346


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
211
100.0%
79
100.0%
38
100.0%
18
100.0%
346
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
79
100.0%
38
100.0%
18

346


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
43
100.0%
114
100.0%
44
100.0%
96
100.0%
37
100.0%
12
100.0%
346
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
114
100.0%
44
100.0%
96
100.0%
37
100.0%
12

346

Bookmark and Share