Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE7_8W1

[Wave 1] Which of the following people share your religious faith? All
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 270 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
15
100.0%
84
100.0%
64
100.0%
55
100.0%
48
100.0%
266
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
84
100.0%
64
100.0%
55
100.0%
48

266


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
133
100.0%
33
100.0%
99
100.0%
265
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
33
100.0%
99

265


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
189
100.0%
81
100.0%
270
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
81

270


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
153
100.0%
78
100.0%
29
100.0%
10
100.0%
270
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
78
100.0%
29
100.0%
10

270


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
46
100.0%
92
100.0%
35
100.0%
58
100.0%
29
100.0%
10
100.0%
270
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
92
100.0%
35
100.0%
58
100.0%
29
100.0%
10

270

Bookmark and Share