Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE8_7W1

[Wave 1] Which of the people you mentioned are Catholic? None
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 146 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
15
100.0%
50
100.0%
27
100.0%
31
100.0%
16
100.0%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
50
100.0%
27
100.0%
31
100.0%
16

139


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
88
100.0%
14
100.0%
42
100.0%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
14
100.0%
42

144


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
95
100.0%
51
100.0%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
51

146


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
76
100.0%
53
100.0%
10
100.0%
7
100.0%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
53
100.0%
10
100.0%
7

146


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
27
100.0%
56
100.0%
25
100.0%
7
100.0%
22
100.0%
9
100.0%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
56
100.0%
25
100.0%
7
100.0%
22
100.0%
9

146

Bookmark and Share