Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE9_4W1

[Wave 1] Which of the people you mentioned are not religious? Name 4
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 38 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
100.0%
13
100.0%
9
100.0%
5
100.0%
11
100.0%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
13
100.0%
9
100.0%
5
100.0%
11

38


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
23
100.0%
4
100.0%
11
100.0%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
4
100.0%
11

38


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
23
100.0%
15
100.0%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
15

38


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
28
100.0%
2
100.0%
6
100.0%
2
100.0%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
2
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

38


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
100.0%
10
100.0%
4
100.0%
16
100.0%
6
100.0%
2
100.0%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
10
100.0%
4
100.0%
16
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

38

Bookmark and Share