Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


NE9_7W1

[Wave 1] Which of the people you mentioned are not religious? None
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 123 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
10
100.0%
33
100.0%
35
100.0%
22
100.0%
18
100.0%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
33
100.0%
35
100.0%
22
100.0%
18

118


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
70
100.0%
19
100.0%
34
100.0%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
19
100.0%
34

123


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
87
100.0%
36
100.0%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
36

123


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
62
100.0%
36
100.0%
18
100.0%
7
100.0%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
36
100.0%
18
100.0%
7

123


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
16
100.0%
21
100.0%
10
100.0%
46
100.0%
17
100.0%
13
100.0%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
21
100.0%
10
100.0%
46
100.0%
17
100.0%
13

123

Bookmark and Share