Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


PO_1W1

[Wave 1] These next several questions are about your political views and activities. When it comes to politics, do you usually think of yourself as:
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Very liberal
  2) Somewhat liberal
  3) Middle of the road
  4) Somewhat conservative
  5) Very conservative
  6) Haven't thought much about it

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1 .1% .1% -6.26
Don't know 5 .4% .5% -4.52
Very liberal 97 7.4% 7.8% -1.62
Somewhat liberal 214 16.3% 24.1% -1.04
Middle of the road 300 22.8% 47% -.46
Somewhat conservative 258 19.6% 66.6% .12
Very conservative 91 6.9% 73.5% .71
Haven't thought much about it 348 26.5% 100% 1.29

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 2.1%
2
0.5%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
Very liberal 2.1%
2
5.3%
21
6.7%
20
7.9%
24
14.7%
28
7.4%
95
Somewhat liberal 6.3%
6
12.6%
50
13.8%
41
21.4%
65
25.1%
48
16.3%
210
Middle of the road 19.8%
19
20.4%
81
22.9%
68
24.0%
73
26.2%
50
22.6%
291
Somewhat conservative 13.5%
13
18.1%
72
21.9%
65
24.0%
73
16.8%
32
19.8%
255
Very conservative 3.1%
3
7.8%
31
6.4%
19
6.6%
20
7.9%
15
6.8%
88
Haven't thought much about it 53.1%
51
35.0%
139
27.9%
83
16.1%
49
9.4%
18
26.5%
340
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1285


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Very liberal 11.4%
83
3.1%
6
1.9%
7
7.4%
96
Somewhat liberal 24.0%
175
7.8%
15
5.9%
22
16.4%
212
Middle of the road 23.9%
174
25.5%
49
19.7%
74
22.9%
297
Somewhat conservative 10.6%
77
17.2%
33
38.7%
145
19.7%
255
Very conservative 2.2%
16
2.1%
4
18.4%
69
6.9%
89
Haven't thought much about it 27.4%
200
43.8%
84
15.5%
58
26.4%
342
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
Very liberal 7.4%
61
7.3%
36
7.4%
97
Somewhat liberal 16.1%
132
16.6%
82
16.3%
214
Middle of the road 21.0%
172
26.0%
128
22.8%
300
Somewhat conservative 17.7%
145
22.9%
113
19.6%
258
Very conservative 6.2%
51
8.1%
40
6.9%
91
Haven't thought much about it 31.1%
255
18.9%
93
26.5%
348
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
493

1314


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
Very liberal 8.3%
60
7.1%
19
4.3%
9
8.7%
9
7.4%
97
Somewhat liberal 16.7%
121
15.8%
42
16.6%
35
15.4%
16
16.4%
214
Middle of the road 26.9%
195
16.9%
45
18.0%
38
20.2%
21
22.9%
299
Somewhat conservative 22.9%
166
13.2%
35
19.0%
40
15.4%
16
19.7%
257
Very conservative 8.8%
64
6.0%
16
3.8%
8
1.9%
2
6.9%
90
Haven't thought much about it 16.3%
118
40.6%
108
37.0%
78
37.5%
39
26.3%
343
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
Very liberal 5.7%
7
3.1%
9
1.7%
2
4.3%
14
7.5%
15
19.2%
50
7.4%
97
Somewhat liberal 16.4%
20
8.9%
26
20.3%
24
15.2%
49
18.0%
36
22.7%
59
16.3%
214
Middle of the road 16.4%
20
16.8%
49
33.9%
40
22.3%
72
25.5%
51
26.2%
68
22.8%
300
Somewhat conservative 18.0%
22
26.5%
77
27.1%
32
20.7%
67
18.0%
36
9.2%
24
19.6%
258
Very conservative 4.1%
5
11.7%
34
7.6%
9
7.4%
24
6.5%
13
2.3%
6
6.9%
91
Haven't thought much about it 38.5%
47
32.6%
95
9.3%
11
29.1%
94
24.5%
49
20.0%
52
26.5%
348
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1314

Bookmark and Share