Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


PO_4W1

[Wave 1] Did you vote in the last presidential election, that is, in 2004?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1 .1% .1% -14.97
Don't know 2 .2% .2% -9.55
Yes 910 69.3% 69.5% -.53
No 401 30.5% 100% 1.28

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
2
Yes 43.8%
42
65.7%
261
66.0%
196
75.7%
230
83.2%
159
69.1%
888
No 55.2%
53
34.0%
135
34.0%
101
24.3%
74
16.2%
31
30.7%
394
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1285


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Yes 71.3%
520
43.8%
84
79.2%
297
69.5%
901
No 28.4%
207
56.3%
108
20.8%
78
30.3%
393
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Yes 68.1%
559
71.2%
351
69.3%
910
No 31.5%
259
28.8%
142
30.5%
401
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
493

1314


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Yes 78.8%
571
71.8%
191
46.4%
98
44.2%
46
69.4%
906
No 21.2%
154
27.8%
74
52.6%
111
55.8%
58
30.4%
397
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Yes 76.2%
93
71.8%
209
85.6%
101
62.2%
201
61.5%
123
70.4%
183
69.3%
910
No 23.8%
29
27.8%
81
14.4%
17
37.2%
120
38.5%
77
29.6%
77
30.5%
401
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1314

Bookmark and Share