Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


PO_5W1

[Wave 1] Did you vote for George W. Bush, John Kerry, or someone else?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Bush
  2) Kerry
  3) Someone else

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 15 1.6% 1.6% -6.46
Don't know 5 .5% 2.2% -4.18
Bush 364 40% 42.2% -.36
Kerry 472 51.9% 94.1% .4
Someone else 54 5.9% 100% 1.16

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
3.4%
9
1.0%
2
0.9%
2
0.6%
1
1.6%
14
Don't know 2.4%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.6%
1
0.6%
5
Bush 28.6%
12
41.4%
108
41.8%
82
43.5%
100
35.2%
56
40.3%
358
Kerry 61.9%
26
50.6%
132
50.0%
98
47.0%
108
59.1%
94
51.6%
458
Someone else 7.1%
3
3.8%
10
7.1%
14
8.3%
19
4.4%
7
6.0%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
261
100.0%
196
100.0%
230
100.0%
159

888


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 1.9%
10
1.2%
1
1.0%
3
1.6%
14
Don't know 0.4%
2
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
Bush 13.7%
71
42.9%
36
85.2%
253
40.0%
360
Kerry 77.9%
405
40.5%
34
10.1%
30
52.1%
469
Someone else 6.2%
32
13.1%
11
3.7%
11
6.0%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
520
100.0%
84
100.0%
297

901


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 1.8%
10
1.4%
5
1.6%
15
Don't know 0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
Bush 37.9%
212
43.3%
152
40.0%
364
Kerry 53.1%
297
49.9%
175
51.9%
472
Someone else 6.3%
35
5.4%
19
5.9%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
559
100.0%
351

910


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 1.2%
7
3.1%
6
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
15
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.1%
4
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
Bush 51.5%
294
12.0%
23
29.6%
29
37.0%
17
40.1%
363
Kerry 42.6%
243
75.4%
144
61.2%
60
52.2%
24
52.0%
471
Someone else 4.7%
27
7.3%
14
6.1%
6
10.9%
5
5.7%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
571
100.0%
191
100.0%
98
100.0%
46

906


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 4.3%
4
1.0%
2
2.0%
2
2.0%
4
0.8%
1
1.1%
2
1.6%
15
Don't know 2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
Bush 9.7%
9
62.2%
130
52.5%
53
39.8%
80
41.5%
51
22.4%
41
40.0%
364
Kerry 75.3%
70
34.9%
73
41.6%
42
49.8%
100
52.8%
65
66.7%
122
51.9%
472
Someone else 8.6%
8
1.9%
4
4.0%
4
8.0%
16
3.3%
4
9.8%
18
5.9%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
209
100.0%
101
100.0%
201
100.0%
123
100.0%
183

910

Bookmark and Share