Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


PO_6W1

[Wave 1] In politics, do you usually think of yourself as a Democrat, a Republican, or an Independent?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Democrat
  2) Republican
  3) Independent
  4) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 10 .8% .8% -6.04
Don't know 24 1.8% 2.6% -3.98
Democrat 548 41.7% 44.3% -.54
Republican 284 21.6% 65.9% .14
Independent 391 29.8% 95.7% .83
Other 57 4.3% 100% 1.52

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 2.1%
2
1.5%
6
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.8%
10
Don't know 3.1%
3
2.3%
9
1.0%
3
1.6%
5
0.5%
1
1.6%
21
Democrat 43.8%
42
38.3%
152
43.4%
129
40.8%
124
47.1%
90
41.8%
537
Republican 10.4%
10
21.4%
85
19.2%
57
25.7%
78
25.7%
49
21.7%
279
Independent 31.3%
30
32.2%
128
31.6%
94
28.6%
87
23.0%
44
29.8%
383
Other 9.4%
9
4.3%
17
4.4%
13
3.3%
10
3.1%
6
4.3%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1285


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
6
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
9
Don't know 1.2%
9
5.2%
10
0.5%
2
1.6%
21
Democrat 67.6%
493
12.5%
24
7.5%
28
42.1%
545
Republican 3.7%
27
7.8%
15
63.7%
239
21.7%
281
Independent 23.7%
173
58.9%
113
26.1%
98
29.6%
384
Other 2.9%
21
14.1%
27
2.1%
8
4.3%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 1.0%
8
0.4%
2
0.8%
10
Don't know 1.9%
16
1.6%
8
1.8%
24
Democrat 45.8%
376
34.9%
172
41.7%
548
Republican 19.7%
162
24.7%
122
21.6%
284
Independent 26.2%
215
35.7%
176
29.8%
391
Other 5.4%
44
2.6%
13
4.3%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
493

1314


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
3
0.4%
1
2.4%
5
1.0%
1
0.8%
10
Don't know 1.0%
7
1.1%
3
4.3%
9
4.8%
5
1.8%
24
Democrat 31.3%
227
71.8%
191
40.8%
86
39.4%
41
41.7%
545
Republican 32.1%
233
4.9%
13
10.4%
22
13.5%
14
21.6%
282
Independent 32.0%
232
18.8%
50
33.6%
71
34.6%
36
29.8%
389
Other 3.2%
23
3.0%
8
8.5%
18
6.7%
7
4.3%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
6
1.0%
2
0.4%
1
0.8%
10
Don't know 0.8%
1
1.4%
4
0.8%
1
2.5%
8
1.5%
3
2.7%
7
1.8%
24
Democrat 78.7%
96
35.1%
102
30.5%
36
41.2%
133
35.5%
71
42.3%
110
41.7%
548
Republican 4.1%
5
34.0%
99
39.0%
46
20.7%
67
21.0%
42
9.6%
25
21.6%
284
Independent 13.9%
17
25.4%
74
26.3%
31
29.4%
95
33.0%
66
41.5%
108
29.8%
391
Other 2.5%
3
3.8%
11
3.4%
4
4.3%
14
8.0%
16
3.5%
9
4.3%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1314

Bookmark and Share