Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


PO_7W1

[Wave 1] Are you a strong Democrat or a not so strong Democrat?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Strong
  2) Not so strong

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1 .2% .2% -11.52
Don't know 3 .5% .7% -7.46
Strong 240 43.8% 44.5% -.69
Not so strong 304 55.5% 100% .66

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Don't know 2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Strong 61.9%
26
45.4%
69
38.0%
49
41.9%
52
41.1%
37
43.4%
233
Not so strong 35.7%
15
54.6%
83
61.2%
79
56.5%
70
58.9%
53
55.9%
300
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
152
100.0%
129
100.0%
124
100.0%
90

537


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Don't know 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Strong 45.4%
224
37.5%
9
17.9%
5
43.7%
238
Not so strong 53.8%
265
62.5%
15
82.1%
23
55.6%
303
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
24
100.0%
28

545


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
1
Don't know 0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Strong 43.4%
163
44.8%
77
43.8%
240
Not so strong 55.9%
210
54.7%
94
55.5%
304
TOTAL 100.0%
376
100.0%
172

548


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Strong 39.2%
89
58.6%
112
32.6%
28
24.4%
10
43.9%
239
Not so strong 60.8%
138
39.8%
76
66.3%
57
75.6%
31
55.4%
302
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
191
100.0%
86
100.0%
41

545


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Don't know 2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Strong 67.7%
65
43.1%
44
55.6%
20
33.8%
45
36.6%
26
36.4%
40
43.8%
240
Not so strong 30.2%
29
56.9%
58
44.4%
16
64.7%
86
63.4%
45
63.6%
70
55.5%
304
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
102
100.0%
36
100.0%
133
100.0%
71
100.0%
110

548

Bookmark and Share