Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


PO_8W1

[Wave 1] Are you a strong Republican or a not so strong Republican?
  -4) Don't know
  1) Strong
  2) Not so strong

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 3 1.1% 1.1% -7.38
Strong 109 38.4% 39.4% -.74
Not so strong 172 60.6% 100% .59

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.4%
2
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
Strong 20.0%
2
36.5%
31
35.1%
20
42.3%
33
46.9%
23
39.1%
109
Not so strong 80.0%
8
61.2%
52
63.2%
36
57.7%
45
53.1%
26
59.9%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
85
100.0%
57
100.0%
78
100.0%
49

279


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.8%
2
1.1%
3
Strong 14.8%
4
20.0%
3
41.8%
100
38.1%
107
Not so strong 85.2%
23
73.3%
11
57.3%
137
60.9%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
15
100.0%
239

281


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 1.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
Strong 38.9%
63
37.7%
46
38.4%
109
Not so strong 59.3%
96
62.3%
76
60.6%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
122

284


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Don't know 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
Strong 39.9%
93
38.5%
5
31.8%
7
28.6%
4
38.7%
109
Not so strong 59.2%
138
61.5%
8
63.6%
14
71.4%
10
60.3%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
13
100.0%
22
100.0%
14

282


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
Strong 40.0%
2
37.4%
37
37.0%
17
43.3%
29
50.0%
21
12.0%
3
38.4%
109
Not so strong 60.0%
3
61.6%
61
63.0%
29
53.7%
36
50.0%
21
88.0%
22
60.6%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
99
100.0%
46
100.0%
67
100.0%
42
100.0%
25

284

Bookmark and Share