Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


PO_9W1

[Wave 1] Do you lean toward the Democrats, or toward the Republicans?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Lean democratic
  2) Lean republican
  3) Neither

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 4 .8% .8% -5.71
Don't know 13 2.7% 3.5% -3.76
Lean democratic 179 37.1% 40.7% -.51
Lean republican 98 20.3% 61% .14
Neither 188 39% 100% .79

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.9%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
Don't know 6.8%
3
2.5%
4
1.8%
2
2.0%
2
1.9%
1
2.6%
12
Lean democratic 22.7%
10
30.0%
48
40.5%
45
47.1%
48
44.2%
23
37.1%
174
Lean republican 9.1%
4
19.4%
31
23.4%
26
20.6%
21
26.9%
14
20.5%
96
Neither 61.4%
27
46.9%
75
33.3%
37
29.4%
30
26.9%
14
39.0%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
160
100.0%
111
100.0%
102
100.0%
52

469


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 1.0%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Don't know 2.4%
5
2.6%
4
1.9%
2
2.3%
11
Lean democratic 56.0%
117
23.5%
36
21.3%
23
37.4%
176
Lean republican 10.0%
21
15.7%
24
49.1%
53
20.9%
98
Neither 30.6%
64
57.5%
88
27.8%
30
38.7%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
153
100.0%
108

470


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 1.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
Don't know 3.9%
11
1.0%
2
2.7%
13
Lean democratic 35.7%
101
39.2%
78
37.1%
179
Lean republican 15.5%
44
27.1%
54
20.3%
98
Neither 43.5%
123
32.7%
65
39.0%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
199

482


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
Don't know 1.1%
3
1.6%
1
6.8%
7
4.1%
2
2.7%
13
Lean democratic 41.5%
110
40.3%
25
26.2%
27
32.7%
16
37.2%
178
Lean republican 25.7%
68
4.8%
3
14.6%
15
24.5%
12
20.5%
98
Neither 31.3%
83
53.2%
33
49.5%
51
38.8%
19
38.8%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
62
100.0%
103
100.0%
49

479


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.3%
3
2.8%
1
5.7%
7
2.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
13
Lean democratic 33.3%
7
20.0%
18
47.2%
17
26.0%
32
41.4%
36
55.2%
69
37.1%
179
Lean republican 0.0%
0
33.3%
30
13.9%
5
25.2%
31
17.2%
15
13.6%
17
20.3%
98
Neither 66.7%
14
42.2%
38
36.1%
13
41.5%
51
37.9%
33
31.2%
39
39.0%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
90
100.0%
36
100.0%
123
100.0%
87
100.0%
125

482

Bookmark and Share