Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


PO_10W1

[Wave 1] Do you support or oppose conservative Christian groups active in politics, such as the Christian Coalition, American Family Association, or Focus on the Family?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Strongly oppose
  2) Somewhat oppose
  3) Neither support or oppose
  4) Somewhat support
  5) Strongly support

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 2 .2% .2% -6.79
Don't know 20 1.5% 1.7% -4.72
Strongly oppose 188 14.3% 16% -1.26
Somewhat oppose 165 12.6% 28.5% -.57
Neither support or oppose 586 44.6% 73.1% .12
Somewhat support 241 18.3% 91.5% .82
Strongly support 112 8.5% 100% 1.51

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
2
Don't know 7.3%
7
2.0%
8
0.7%
2
0.7%
2
0.5%
1
1.6%
20
Strongly oppose 10.4%
10
11.3%
45
8.4%
25
15.8%
48
30.4%
58
14.5%
186
Somewhat oppose 9.4%
9
11.8%
47
10.4%
31
16.8%
51
13.1%
25
12.7%
163
Neither support or oppose 47.9%
46
46.6%
185
51.5%
153
37.8%
115
35.6%
68
44.1%
567
Somewhat support 17.7%
17
19.1%
76
19.5%
58
21.7%
66
11.0%
21
18.5%
238
Strongly support 7.3%
7
8.8%
35
9.4%
28
7.2%
22
8.9%
17
8.5%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1285


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Don't know 1.0%
7
3.6%
7
1.3%
5
1.5%
19
Strongly oppose 18.9%
138
12.5%
24
6.7%
25
14.4%
187
Somewhat oppose 14.5%
106
9.4%
18
10.1%
38
12.5%
162
Neither support or oppose 44.6%
325
53.1%
102
40.0%
150
44.5%
577
Somewhat support 15.9%
116
15.6%
30
24.8%
93
18.4%
239
Strongly support 4.9%
36
5.2%
10
17.1%
64
8.5%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Don't know 1.8%
15
1.0%
5
1.5%
20
Strongly oppose 12.1%
99
18.1%
89
14.3%
188
Somewhat oppose 10.6%
87
15.8%
78
12.6%
165
Neither support or oppose 46.9%
385
40.8%
201
44.6%
586
Somewhat support 19.1%
157
17.0%
84
18.3%
241
Strongly support 9.3%
76
7.3%
36
8.5%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
493

1314


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.2%
2
Don't know 0.8%
6
1.9%
5
2.4%
5
3.8%
4
1.5%
20
Strongly oppose 17.9%
130
10.5%
28
8.1%
17
11.5%
12
14.3%
187
Somewhat oppose 14.5%
105
11.7%
31
6.6%
14
11.5%
12
12.4%
162
Neither support or oppose 40.8%
296
42.9%
114
56.9%
120
51.9%
54
44.7%
584
Somewhat support 16.4%
119
22.2%
59
19.9%
42
18.3%
19
18.3%
239
Strongly support 9.4%
68
10.9%
29
6.2%
13
1.9%
2
8.6%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Don't know 1.6%
2
1.4%
4
1.7%
2
1.5%
5
2.0%
4
1.2%
3
1.5%
20
Strongly oppose 7.4%
9
7.2%
21
16.1%
19
11.1%
36
12.0%
24
30.4%
79
14.3%
188
Somewhat oppose 10.7%
13
10.0%
29
16.1%
19
9.3%
30
9.5%
19
21.2%
55
12.6%
165
Neither support or oppose 37.7%
46
41.9%
122
41.5%
49
51.7%
167
52.0%
104
37.7%
98
44.6%
586
Somewhat support 31.1%
38
21.6%
63
19.5%
23
20.1%
65
16.5%
33
7.3%
19
18.3%
241
Strongly support 11.5%
14
17.9%
52
5.1%
6
5.9%
19
7.5%
15
2.3%
6
8.5%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1314

Bookmark and Share