Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


POATTW1

[Wave 1] Here is a list of political activities. Have you done any of these in the past 12 months? Attended a political meeting or rally
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1191 90.6% 90.6% -.32
Yes 123 9.4% 100% 3.11

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 96.9%
93
94.2%
374
92.9%
276
87.8%
267
81.2%
155
90.7%
1165
Yes 3.1%
3
5.8%
23
7.1%
21
12.2%
37
18.8%
36
9.3%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1285


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 89.0%
649
94.8%
182
91.5%
343
90.6%
1174
Yes 11.0%
80
5.2%
10
8.5%
32
9.4%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 91.5%
751
89.2%
440
90.6%
1191
Yes 8.5%
70
10.8%
53
9.4%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
493

1314


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 90.1%
653
89.5%
238
92.9%
196
93.3%
97
90.7%
1184
Yes 9.9%
72
10.5%
28
7.1%
15
6.7%
7
9.3%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 86.9%
106
90.4%
263
92.4%
109
92.0%
297
92.0%
184
89.2%
232
90.6%
1191
Yes 13.1%
16
9.6%
28
7.6%
9
8.0%
26
8.0%
16
10.8%
28
9.4%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1314

Bookmark and Share