Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


POCNTW1

[Wave 1] Here is a list of political activities. Have you done any of these in the past 12 months? Contacted a public official
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1044 79.5% 79.5% -.51
Yes 270 20.5% 100% 1.97

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 89.6%
86
86.4%
343
83.8%
249
74.3%
226
62.8%
120
79.7%
1024
Yes 10.4%
10
13.6%
54
16.2%
48
25.7%
78
37.2%
71
20.3%
261
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1285


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 79.8%
582
82.8%
159
76.5%
287
79.3%
1028
Yes 20.2%
147
17.2%
33
23.5%
88
20.7%
268
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 82.5%
677
74.4%
367
79.5%
1044
Yes 17.5%
144
25.6%
126
20.5%
270
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
493

1314


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 75.0%
544
84.2%
224
84.8%
179
89.4%
93
79.6%
1040
Yes 25.0%
181
15.8%
42
15.2%
32
10.6%
11
20.4%
266
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 80.3%
98
81.1%
236
68.6%
81
82.0%
265
82.5%
165
76.5%
199
79.5%
1044
Yes 19.7%
24
18.9%
55
31.4%
37
18.0%
58
17.5%
35
23.5%
61
20.5%
270
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1314

Bookmark and Share