Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


PODEMW1

[Wave 1] Here is a list of political activities. Have you done any of these in the past 12 months? Participated in a demonstration or protest
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1253 95.4% 95.4% -.22
Yes 61 4.6% 100% 4.54

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 96.9%
93
96.2%
382
96.0%
285
95.1%
289
93.2%
178
95.5%
1227
Yes 3.1%
3
3.8%
15
4.0%
12
4.9%
15
6.8%
13
4.5%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1285


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 94.0%
685
97.4%
187
96.8%
363
95.3%
1235
Yes 6.0%
44
2.6%
5
3.2%
12
4.7%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 94.6%
777
96.6%
476
95.4%
1253
Yes 5.4%
44
3.4%
17
4.6%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
493

1314


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 96.3%
698
95.9%
255
91.9%
194
95.2%
99
95.4%
1246
Yes 3.7%
27
4.1%
11
8.1%
17
4.8%
5
4.6%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 96.7%
118
97.3%
283
98.3%
116
94.7%
306
95.0%
190
92.3%
240
95.4%
1253
Yes 3.3%
4
2.7%
8
1.7%
2
5.3%
17
5.0%
10
7.7%
20
4.6%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1314

Bookmark and Share