Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


POGAVEW1

[Wave 1] Here is a list of political activities. Have you done any of these in the past 12 months? Gave money to a political party, group, or candidate
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1143 87% 87% -.39
Yes 171 13% 100% 2.58

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 93.8%
90
93.5%
371
90.2%
268
82.6%
251
70.7%
135
86.8%
1115
Yes 6.3%
6
6.5%
26
9.8%
29
17.4%
53
29.3%
56
13.2%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1285


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 87.5%
638
91.7%
176
82.9%
311
86.8%
1125
Yes 12.5%
91
8.3%
16
17.1%
64
13.2%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 89.5%
735
82.8%
408
87.0%
1143
Yes 10.5%
86
17.2%
85
13.0%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
493

1314


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 82.5%
598
91.4%
243
95.3%
201
90.4%
94
87.0%
1136
Yes 17.5%
127
8.6%
23
4.7%
10
9.6%
10
13.0%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 92.6%
113
86.9%
253
85.6%
101
86.7%
280
89.0%
178
83.8%
218
87.0%
1143
Yes 7.4%
9
13.1%
38
14.4%
17
13.3%
43
11.0%
22
16.2%
42
13.0%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1314

Bookmark and Share