Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


PONONEW1

[Wave 1] Here is a list of political activities. Have you done any of these in the past 12 months? None
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 739 56.2% 56.2% -.88
Yes 575 43.8% 100% 1.13

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 37.5%
36
47.1%
187
55.6%
165
63.5%
193
72.8%
139
56.0%
720
Yes 62.5%
60
52.9%
210
44.4%
132
36.5%
111
27.2%
52
44.0%
565
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1285


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 59.1%
431
39.6%
76
60.0%
225
56.5%
732
Yes 40.9%
298
60.4%
116
40.0%
150
43.5%
564
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 54.1%
444
59.8%
295
56.2%
739
Yes 45.9%
377
40.2%
198
43.8%
575
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
493

1314


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 63.9%
463
53.4%
142
40.8%
86
41.3%
43
56.2%
734
Yes 36.1%
262
46.6%
124
59.2%
125
58.7%
61
43.8%
572
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 55.7%
68
55.3%
161
58.5%
69
53.6%
173
54.5%
109
61.2%
159
56.2%
739
Yes 44.3%
54
44.7%
130
41.5%
49
46.4%
150
45.5%
91
38.8%
101
43.8%
575
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1314

Bookmark and Share