Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


POPERSW1

[Wave 1] Here is a list of political activities. Have you done any of these in the past 12 months? Attempted to persuade someone to vote for a particular candidate or party
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1025 78% 78% -.53
Yes 289 22% 100% 1.88

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 89.6%
86
80.9%
321
81.1%
241
74.0%
225
69.6%
133
78.3%
1006
Yes 10.4%
10
19.1%
76
18.9%
56
26.0%
79
30.4%
58
21.7%
279
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1285


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 76.7%
559
87.5%
168
75.7%
284
78.0%
1011
Yes 23.3%
170
12.5%
24
24.3%
91
22.0%
285
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 81.0%
665
73.0%
360
78.0%
1025
Yes 19.0%
156
27.0%
133
22.0%
289
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
493

1314


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 74.8%
542
80.8%
215
82.5%
174
83.7%
87
77.9%
1018
Yes 25.2%
183
19.2%
51
17.5%
37
16.3%
17
22.1%
288
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 80.3%
98
78.4%
228
74.6%
88
78.6%
254
82.5%
165
73.8%
192
78.0%
1025
Yes 19.7%
24
21.6%
63
25.4%
30
21.4%
69
17.5%
35
26.2%
68
22.0%
289
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1314

Bookmark and Share