Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


POSIGNW1

[Wave 1] Here is a list of political activities. Have you done any of these in the past 12 months? Signed a petition
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 766 58.3% 58.3% -.85
Yes 548 41.7% 100% 1.18

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 75.0%
72
66.8%
265
58.2%
173
51.0%
155
45.0%
86
58.4%
751
Yes 25.0%
24
33.2%
132
41.8%
124
49.0%
149
55.0%
105
41.6%
534
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1285


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 54.9%
400
70.3%
135
57.9%
217
58.0%
752
Yes 45.1%
329
29.7%
57
42.1%
158
42.0%
544
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 57.2%
470
60.0%
296
58.3%
766
Yes 42.8%
351
40.0%
197
41.7%
548
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
493

1314


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 51.4%
373
60.9%
162
73.5%
155
67.3%
70
58.2%
760
Yes 48.6%
352
39.1%
104
26.5%
56
32.7%
34
41.8%
546
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 57.4%
70
60.5%
176
55.9%
66
60.7%
196
57.5%
115
55.0%
143
58.3%
766
Yes 42.6%
52
39.5%
115
44.1%
52
39.3%
127
42.5%
85
45.0%
117
41.7%
548
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1314

Bookmark and Share