Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


POWORKW1

[Wave 1] Here is a list of political activities. Have you done any of these in the past 12 months? Worked for a political candidate or party
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1246 94.8% 94.8% -.23
Yes 68 5.2% 100% 4.27

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 95.8%
92
96.7%
384
94.3%
280
94.4%
287
91.6%
175
94.8%
1218
Yes 4.2%
4
3.3%
13
5.7%
17
5.6%
17
8.4%
16
5.2%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1285


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 93.4%
681
99.5%
191
94.9%
356
94.8%
1228
Yes 6.6%
48
0.5%
1
5.1%
19
5.2%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 95.6%
785
93.5%
461
94.8%
1246
Yes 4.4%
36
6.5%
32
5.2%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
493

1314


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 95.2%
690
93.2%
248
94.8%
200
96.2%
100
94.8%
1238
Yes 4.8%
35
6.8%
18
5.2%
11
3.8%
4
5.2%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 91.8%
112
94.2%
274
94.9%
112
95.4%
308
97.0%
194
94.6%
246
94.8%
1246
Yes 8.2%
10
5.8%
17
5.1%
6
4.6%
15
3.0%
6
5.4%
14
5.2%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1314

Bookmark and Share