Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


POWRLW1

[Wave 1] Here is a list of political activities. Have you done any of these in the past 12 months? Worked for a religious organization that is primarily involved in political issues or causes
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1266 96.3% 96.3% -.2
Yes 48 3.7% 100% 5.12

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 99.0%
95
97.0%
385
97.0%
288
95.4%
290
93.7%
179
96.3%
1237
Yes 1.0%
1
3.0%
12
3.0%
9
4.6%
14
6.3%
12
3.7%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1285


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 96.3%
702
98.4%
189
95.2%
357
96.3%
1248
Yes 3.7%
27
1.6%
3
4.8%
18
3.7%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 97.0%
796
95.3%
470
96.3%
1266
Yes 3.0%
25
4.7%
23
3.7%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
493

1314


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 96.6%
700
94.4%
251
97.6%
206
97.1%
101
96.3%
1258
Yes 3.4%
25
5.6%
15
2.4%
5
2.9%
3
3.7%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 93.4%
114
94.5%
275
96.6%
114
96.3%
311
98.0%
196
98.5%
256
96.3%
1266
Yes 6.6%
8
5.5%
16
3.4%
4
3.7%
12
2.0%
4
1.5%
4
3.7%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1314

Bookmark and Share