Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RA_1W1

[Wave 1] Please tell me whether you strongly agree, somewhat agree, neither agree nor disagree, somewhat disagree, or strongly disagree with each of the following statements. I definitely believe in God.
  -4) Don't know
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Somewhat disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 1 .1% .1% -5.7
Strongly agree 1066 81.2% 81.3% -.4
Somewhat agree 111 8.5% 89.7% .66
Neither agree nor disagree 60 4.6% 94.3% 1.72
Somewhat disagree 32 2.4% 96.7% 2.78
Strongly disagree 43 3.3% 100% 3.84

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Strongly agree 97.9%
94
84.3%
334
86.2%
256
75.0%
228
68.6%
131
81.2%
1043
Somewhat agree 2.1%
2
5.8%
23
6.1%
18
13.2%
40
13.1%
25
8.4%
108
Neither agree nor disagree 0.0%
0
4.5%
18
2.4%
7
5.6%
17
7.9%
15
4.4%
57
Somewhat disagree 0.0%
0
1.8%
7
2.4%
7
3.0%
9
4.7%
9
2.5%
32
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
3.3%
13
3.0%
9
3.3%
10
5.8%
11
3.3%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
396
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1284


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Strongly agree 79.4%
578
79.2%
152
85.3%
320
81.1%
1050
Somewhat agree 8.9%
65
8.3%
16
7.7%
29
8.5%
110
Neither agree nor disagree 4.5%
33
7.8%
15
3.2%
12
4.6%
60
Somewhat disagree 3.0%
22
2.1%
4
1.3%
5
2.4%
31
Strongly disagree 4.1%
30
2.6%
5
2.1%
8
3.3%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1295


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Strongly agree 87.0%
713
71.6%
353
81.2%
1066
Somewhat agree 5.7%
47
13.0%
64
8.5%
111
Neither agree nor disagree 3.2%
26
6.9%
34
4.6%
60
Somewhat disagree 2.2%
18
2.8%
14
2.4%
32
Strongly disagree 2.0%
16
5.5%
27
3.3%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
493

1313


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Strongly agree 77.5%
562
93.6%
249
87.1%
183
62.5%
65
81.1%
1059
Somewhat agree 9.9%
72
3.0%
8
7.1%
15
15.4%
16
8.5%
111
Neither agree nor disagree 4.1%
30
1.9%
5
3.8%
8
15.4%
16
4.5%
59
Somewhat disagree 3.0%
22
0.8%
2
1.0%
2
5.8%
6
2.5%
32
Strongly disagree 5.2%
38
0.8%
2
1.0%
2
1.0%
1
3.3%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
210
100.0%
104

1305


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Strongly agree 97.5%
119
96.9%
282
87.3%
103
91.3%
294
73.0%
146
46.9%
122
81.2%
1066
Somewhat agree 0.8%
1
2.1%
6
11.9%
14
5.6%
18
15.5%
31
15.8%
41
8.5%
111
Neither agree nor disagree 0.8%
1
1.0%
3
0.8%
1
1.6%
5
5.5%
11
15.0%
39
4.6%
60
Somewhat disagree 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
5.0%
10
7.3%
19
2.4%
32
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.0%
2
15.0%
39
3.3%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
322
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1313

Bookmark and Share