Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


ARH12W1

[Wave 1] Overall, how close do you feel to your children?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Not at all close
  2) A little close
  3) Fairly close
  4) Very close
  5) Extremely close

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 9 1% 1% -7.71
Don't know 3 .3% 1.3% -5.66
Not at all close 8 .9% 2.2% -2.25
A little close 18 2% 4.2% -1.56
Fairly close 75 8.3% 12.4% -.88
Very close 275 30.3% 42.7% -.2
Extremely close 521 57.3% 100% .49

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 4.7%
4
1.0%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.0%
9
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Not at all close 2.4%
2
1.0%
3
0.9%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
8
A little close 3.5%
3
1.7%
5
2.2%
5
1.2%
2
1.7%
2
1.9%
17
Fairly close 4.7%
4
8.5%
25
8.3%
19
7.3%
12
10.3%
12
8.1%
72
Very close 20.0%
17
31.2%
92
29.8%
68
32.7%
54
35.9%
42
30.7%
273
Extremely close 64.7%
55
55.9%
165
58.3%
133
57.6%
95
51.3%
60
57.1%
508
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
295
100.0%
228
100.0%
165
100.0%
117

890


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 1.4%
7
0.8%
1
0.3%
1
1.0%
9
Don't know 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Not at all close 1.0%
5
0.8%
1
0.7%
2
0.9%
8
A little close 1.8%
9
0.8%
1
2.4%
7
1.9%
17
Fairly close 8.9%
44
6.8%
8
8.0%
23
8.4%
75
Very close 29.4%
145
33.9%
40
30.1%
86
30.2%
271
Extremely close 56.9%
281
56.8%
67
58.4%
167
57.3%
515
TOTAL 100.0%
494
100.0%
118
100.0%
286

898


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 1.0%
6
1.0%
3
1.0%
9
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Not at all close 0.7%
4
1.3%
4
0.9%
8
A little close 1.0%
6
3.8%
12
2.0%
18
Fairly close 7.1%
42
10.5%
33
8.3%
75
Very close 26.6%
158
37.1%
117
30.3%
275
Extremely close 63.1%
375
46.3%
146
57.3%
521
TOTAL 100.0%
594
100.0%
315

909


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
4
2.0%
4
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Not at all close 0.8%
4
0.5%
1
1.4%
2
1.7%
1
0.9%
8
A little close 2.4%
12
1.5%
3
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
18
Fairly close 8.7%
43
10.4%
21
5.4%
8
5.1%
3
8.3%
75
Very close 32.4%
160
24.3%
49
27.9%
41
39.0%
23
30.3%
273
Extremely close 54.5%
269
60.9%
123
62.6%
92
54.2%
32
57.2%
516
TOTAL 100.0%
494
100.0%
202
100.0%
147
100.0%
59

902


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 1.0%
1
2.3%
5
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
Don't know 1.0%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.3%
3
Not at all close 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
0.8%
1
0.8%
1
0.9%
8
A little close 2.9%
3
1.4%
3
1.1%
1
2.1%
5
1.6%
2
3.0%
4
2.0%
18
Fairly close 10.8%
11
10.0%
22
9.0%
8
5.1%
12
7.8%
10
9.0%
12
8.3%
75
Very close 22.5%
23
29.0%
64
34.8%
31
30.6%
72
31.0%
40
33.8%
45
30.3%
275
Extremely close 61.8%
63
56.1%
124
52.8%
47
60.4%
142
58.1%
75
52.6%
70
57.3%
521
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
221
100.0%
89
100.0%
235
100.0%
129
100.0%
133

909

Bookmark and Share