Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RA_2W1

[Wave 1] God is not a personal being, but more like an impersonal spiritual force.
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Somewhat disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 6 .5% .5% -4.98
Don't know 21 1.6% 2.1% -3.43
Strongly agree 434 33.1% 35.1% -.84
Somewhat agree 220 16.8% 51.9% -.32
Neither agree nor disagree 192 14.6% 66.5% .2
Somewhat disagree 88 6.7% 73.2% .72
Strongly disagree 352 26.8% 100% 1.23

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
6
Don't know 5.2%
5
2.3%
9
1.0%
3
1.0%
3
0.5%
1
1.6%
21
Strongly agree 46.9%
45
30.8%
122
32.3%
96
31.6%
96
35.1%
67
33.2%
426
Somewhat agree 10.4%
10
17.7%
70
16.2%
48
16.8%
51
18.8%
36
16.7%
215
Neither agree nor disagree 9.4%
9
13.9%
55
13.8%
41
18.8%
57
12.0%
23
14.4%
185
Somewhat disagree 6.3%
6
6.1%
24
7.7%
23
7.2%
22
5.2%
10
6.6%
85
Strongly disagree 21.9%
21
28.3%
112
28.6%
85
24.7%
75
27.7%
53
26.9%
346
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
396
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1284


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.3%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Don't know 1.5%
11
1.6%
3
1.3%
5
1.5%
19
Strongly agree 40.2%
293
26.0%
50
22.7%
85
33.1%
428
Somewhat agree 17.9%
130
18.8%
36
13.9%
52
16.8%
218
Neither agree nor disagree 12.8%
93
21.9%
42
14.4%
54
14.6%
189
Somewhat disagree 7.0%
51
4.2%
8
7.7%
29
6.8%
88
Strongly disagree 20.3%
148
26.6%
51
40.0%
150
26.9%
349
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1295


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.6%
5
0.2%
1
0.5%
6
Don't know 1.7%
14
1.4%
7
1.6%
21
Strongly agree 33.8%
277
31.8%
157
33.1%
434
Somewhat agree 15.0%
123
19.7%
97
16.8%
220
Neither agree nor disagree 13.7%
112
16.2%
80
14.6%
192
Somewhat disagree 5.5%
45
8.7%
43
6.7%
88
Strongly disagree 29.8%
244
21.9%
108
26.8%
352
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
493

1313


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
3
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
1.0%
1
0.5%
6
Don't know 1.1%
8
3.8%
10
1.0%
2
1.0%
1
1.6%
21
Strongly agree 25.2%
183
42.1%
112
42.9%
90
44.2%
46
33.0%
431
Somewhat agree 18.8%
136
13.2%
35
14.8%
31
15.4%
16
16.7%
218
Neither agree nor disagree 16.4%
119
7.9%
21
13.8%
29
20.2%
21
14.6%
190
Somewhat disagree 7.2%
52
5.6%
15
6.7%
14
6.7%
7
6.7%
88
Strongly disagree 30.9%
224
27.1%
72
20.5%
43
11.5%
12
26.9%
351
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
210
100.0%
104

1305


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.5%
3
0.4%
1
0.5%
6
Don't know 4.1%
5
2.7%
8
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
1.5%
3
0.4%
1
1.6%
21
Strongly agree 45.1%
55
25.8%
75
28.8%
34
38.8%
125
28.0%
56
34.2%
89
33.1%
434
Somewhat agree 12.3%
15
9.6%
28
18.6%
22
15.2%
49
18.5%
37
26.5%
69
16.8%
220
Neither agree nor disagree 7.4%
9
10.7%
31
13.6%
16
14.3%
46
15.5%
31
22.7%
59
14.6%
192
Somewhat disagree 4.9%
6
5.8%
17
10.2%
12
8.1%
26
6.0%
12
5.8%
15
6.7%
88
Strongly disagree 26.2%
32
45.0%
131
28.8%
34
22.0%
71
29.0%
58
10.0%
26
26.8%
352
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
322
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1313

Bookmark and Share