Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RA_3W1

[Wave 1] It doesn't much matter what I believe so long as I am a good person.
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Somewhat disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1 .1% .1% -5.81
Don't know 5 .4% .5% -4.03
Strongly agree 405 30.8% 31.3% -1.07
Somewhat agree 267 20.3% 51.6% -.47
Neither agree nor disagree 126 9.6% 61.2% .12
Somewhat disagree 159 12.1% 73.3% .71
Strongly disagree 350 26.7% 100% 1.3

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 2.1%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.4%
5
Strongly agree 43.8%
42
31.3%
124
26.9%
80
32.6%
99
29.3%
56
31.2%
401
Somewhat agree 14.6%
14
19.2%
76
21.9%
65
21.1%
64
22.0%
42
20.3%
261
Neither agree nor disagree 3.1%
3
11.4%
45
9.8%
29
8.6%
26
8.9%
17
9.3%
120
Somewhat disagree 10.4%
10
8.3%
33
12.1%
36
15.1%
46
12.6%
24
11.6%
149
Strongly disagree 26.0%
25
29.3%
116
29.3%
87
22.7%
69
26.2%
50
27.0%
347
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
396
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1284


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.4%
5
Strongly agree 36.1%
263
31.3%
60
19.2%
72
30.5%
395
Somewhat agree 24.7%
180
12.5%
24
16.3%
61
20.5%
265
Neither agree nor disagree 8.5%
62
13.5%
26
9.6%
36
9.6%
124
Somewhat disagree 10.0%
73
14.1%
27
15.5%
58
12.2%
158
Strongly disagree 20.2%
147
28.6%
55
38.7%
145
26.8%
347
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1295


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.4%
2
0.4%
5
Strongly agree 30.5%
250
31.4%
155
30.8%
405
Somewhat agree 18.0%
148
24.1%
119
20.3%
267
Neither agree nor disagree 10.4%
85
8.3%
41
9.6%
126
Somewhat disagree 13.0%
107
10.5%
52
12.1%
159
Strongly disagree 27.7%
227
24.9%
123
26.7%
350
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
493

1313


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
Strongly agree 29.0%
210
27.1%
72
32.9%
69
49.0%
51
30.8%
402
Somewhat agree 20.3%
147
15.8%
42
23.3%
49
27.9%
29
20.5%
267
Neither agree nor disagree 9.5%
69
7.9%
21
11.4%
24
8.7%
9
9.4%
123
Somewhat disagree 14.3%
104
10.5%
28
10.5%
22
3.8%
4
12.1%
158
Strongly disagree 26.3%
191
38.0%
101
21.9%
46
10.6%
11
26.7%
349
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
210
100.0%
104

1305


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.4%
5
Strongly agree 29.5%
36
13.4%
39
18.6%
22
33.9%
109
30.5%
61
53.1%
138
30.8%
405
Somewhat agree 16.4%
20
15.5%
45
20.3%
24
24.5%
79
21.0%
42
21.9%
57
20.3%
267
Neither agree nor disagree 4.9%
6
7.9%
23
12.7%
15
13.0%
42
6.5%
13
10.4%
27
9.6%
126
Somewhat disagree 10.7%
13
11.3%
33
20.3%
24
14.6%
47
13.5%
27
5.8%
15
12.1%
159
Strongly disagree 37.7%
46
50.9%
148
28.0%
33
14.0%
45
28.5%
57
8.1%
21
26.7%
350
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
322
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1313

Bookmark and Share