Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RA_4W1

[Wave 1] I feel God has called me to the particular line of work I am in.
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Somewhat disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1 .1% .1% -6.39
Don't know 8 .7% .8% -4.41
Strongly agree 302 25.6% 26.4% -1.1
Somewhat agree 225 19.1% 45.5% -.44
Neither agree nor disagree 334 28.4% 73.9% .22
Somewhat disagree 110 9.3% 83.2% .88
Strongly disagree 198 16.8% 100% 1.54

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 2.2%
2
1.1%
4
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
Strongly agree 44.6%
41
24.6%
89
23.5%
64
19.2%
51
32.1%
52
25.8%
297
Somewhat agree 17.4%
16
16.6%
60
19.9%
54
22.6%
60
18.5%
30
19.1%
220
Neither agree nor disagree 17.4%
16
32.6%
118
26.8%
73
32.8%
87
19.8%
32
28.3%
326
Somewhat disagree 9.8%
9
6.9%
25
12.5%
34
10.2%
27
8.0%
13
9.4%
108
Strongly disagree 8.7%
8
18.0%
65
16.9%
46
14.7%
39
21.6%
35
16.7%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
362
100.0%
272
100.0%
265
100.0%
162

1153


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.8%
5
1.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.7%
8
Strongly agree 26.8%
173
24.8%
41
23.9%
84
25.6%
298
Somewhat agree 18.6%
120
15.2%
25
21.9%
77
19.1%
222
Neither agree nor disagree 27.6%
178
29.7%
49
30.2%
106
28.7%
333
Somewhat disagree 9.0%
58
9.7%
16
9.7%
34
9.3%
108
Strongly disagree 17.3%
112
19.4%
32
14.0%
49
16.6%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
165
100.0%
351

1162


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.9%
7
0.2%
1
0.7%
8
Strongly agree 27.0%
205
23.2%
97
25.6%
302
Somewhat agree 21.1%
160
15.5%
65
19.1%
225
Neither agree nor disagree 27.0%
205
30.8%
129
28.4%
334
Somewhat disagree 8.6%
65
10.7%
45
9.3%
110
Strongly disagree 15.3%
116
19.6%
82
16.8%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
759
100.0%
419

1178


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.8%
5
0.4%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
Strongly agree 18.7%
117
42.1%
106
30.8%
61
18.8%
18
25.8%
302
Somewhat agree 17.9%
112
20.2%
51
20.7%
41
20.8%
20
19.1%
224
Neither agree nor disagree 32.6%
204
19.4%
49
23.2%
46
31.3%
30
28.1%
329
Somewhat disagree 9.9%
62
6.3%
16
11.6%
23
9.4%
9
9.4%
110
Strongly disagree 19.8%
124
11.5%
29
12.6%
25
19.8%
19
16.8%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
625
100.0%
252
100.0%
198
100.0%
96

1171


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.8%
1
1.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
Strongly agree 46.2%
55
32.9%
94
20.2%
23
23.7%
72
20.2%
38
12.0%
20
25.6%
302
Somewhat agree 19.3%
23
19.2%
55
17.5%
20
23.7%
72
17.6%
33
13.2%
22
19.1%
225
Neither agree nor disagree 16.8%
20
27.3%
78
36.0%
41
29.9%
91
28.7%
54
29.9%
50
28.4%
334
Somewhat disagree 6.7%
8
8.0%
23
9.6%
11
8.9%
27
8.0%
15
15.6%
26
9.3%
110
Strongly disagree 10.1%
12
10.8%
31
16.7%
19
13.2%
40
25.0%
47
29.3%
49
16.8%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
286
100.0%
114
100.0%
304
100.0%
188
100.0%
167

1178

Bookmark and Share