Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RA_5W1

[Wave 1] The founder of Islam, Muhammad, was the holy prophet of God.
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Somewhat disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 6 .5% .5% -4.42
Don't know 84 6.4% 6.9% -3.1
Strongly agree 61 4.6% 11.5% -.89
Somewhat agree 98 7.5% 19% -.44
Neither agree nor disagree 580 44.2% 63.1% 0
Somewhat disagree 93 7.1% 70.2% .44
Strongly disagree 391 29.8% 100% .88

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.5%
6
Don't know 20.8%
20
8.6%
34
3.7%
11
3.6%
11
3.1%
6
6.4%
82
Strongly agree 9.4%
9
3.0%
12
3.4%
10
6.6%
20
5.2%
10
4.8%
61
Somewhat agree 9.4%
9
7.3%
29
7.1%
21
5.3%
16
11.0%
21
7.5%
96
Neither agree nor disagree 22.9%
22
40.2%
159
45.5%
135
51.0%
155
48.7%
93
43.9%
564
Somewhat disagree 9.4%
9
5.3%
21
8.8%
26
7.9%
24
5.2%
10
7.0%
90
Strongly disagree 28.1%
27
34.8%
138
31.3%
93
25.3%
77
26.2%
50
30.0%
385
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
396
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1284


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
5
Don't know 7.0%
51
5.7%
11
5.6%
21
6.4%
83
Strongly agree 5.1%
37
4.7%
9
3.7%
14
4.6%
60
Somewhat agree 8.2%
60
8.3%
16
5.6%
21
7.5%
97
Neither agree nor disagree 46.8%
341
44.8%
86
38.9%
146
44.2%
573
Somewhat disagree 6.9%
50
4.2%
8
9.1%
34
7.1%
92
Strongly disagree 25.5%
186
31.8%
61
36.8%
138
29.7%
385
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1295


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
Don't know 7.2%
59
5.1%
25
6.4%
84
Strongly agree 5.2%
43
3.7%
18
4.6%
61
Somewhat agree 7.0%
57
8.3%
41
7.5%
98
Neither agree nor disagree 42.6%
349
46.9%
231
44.2%
580
Somewhat disagree 6.5%
53
8.1%
40
7.1%
93
Strongly disagree 30.9%
253
28.0%
138
29.8%
391
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
493

1313


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.3%
2
1.1%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
Don't know 5.4%
39
9.4%
25
8.6%
18
1.9%
2
6.4%
84
Strongly agree 3.6%
26
4.9%
13
6.2%
13
8.7%
9
4.7%
61
Somewhat agree 6.6%
48
8.6%
23
7.1%
15
9.6%
10
7.4%
96
Neither agree nor disagree 47.4%
344
38.3%
102
35.7%
75
54.8%
57
44.3%
578
Somewhat disagree 6.5%
47
6.0%
16
11.0%
23
5.8%
6
7.0%
92
Strongly disagree 30.2%
219
31.6%
84
31.0%
65
19.2%
20
29.7%
388
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
210
100.0%
104

1305


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
Don't know 10.7%
13
8.2%
24
4.2%
5
8.7%
28
2.0%
4
3.8%
10
6.4%
84
Strongly agree 8.2%
10
1.4%
4
2.5%
3
5.9%
19
6.0%
12
5.0%
13
4.6%
61
Somewhat agree 6.6%
8
3.1%
9
11.9%
14
11.8%
38
4.5%
9
7.7%
20
7.5%
98
Neither agree nor disagree 36.1%
44
30.6%
89
50.8%
60
43.5%
140
47.5%
95
58.5%
152
44.2%
580
Somewhat disagree 6.6%
8
8.6%
25
4.2%
5
9.0%
29
5.5%
11
5.8%
15
7.1%
93
Strongly disagree 31.1%
38
47.8%
139
26.3%
31
20.8%
67
33.0%
66
19.2%
50
29.8%
391
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
322
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1313

Bookmark and Share