Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RA_6W1

[Wave 1] I have experienced a supernatural miracle, an event that could not have happened without the intervention of God or a spiritual force.
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Somewhat disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 4 .3% .3% -5.66
Don't know 8 .6% .9% -3.88
Strongly agree 465 35.4% 36.3% -.91
Somewhat agree 208 15.8% 52.2% -.31
Neither agree nor disagree 279 21.2% 73.4% .28
Somewhat disagree 82 6.2% 79.7% .87
Strongly disagree 267 20.3% 100% 1.47

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
8
Strongly agree 55.2%
53
37.6%
149
36.7%
109
28.6%
87
29.8%
57
35.4%
455
Somewhat agree 13.5%
13
13.9%
55
16.5%
49
19.1%
58
15.7%
30
16.0%
205
Neither agree nor disagree 9.4%
9
22.7%
90
23.6%
70
21.7%
66
20.4%
39
21.3%
274
Somewhat disagree 7.3%
7
5.6%
22
6.7%
20
7.6%
23
4.7%
9
6.3%
81
Strongly disagree 14.6%
14
18.2%
72
16.5%
49
22.7%
69
28.8%
55
20.2%
259
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
396
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1284


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Don't know 0.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.6%
8
Strongly agree 35.7%
260
36.5%
70
34.1%
128
35.4%
458
Somewhat agree 15.8%
115
16.1%
31
16.0%
60
15.9%
206
Neither agree nor disagree 20.5%
149
21.9%
42
22.7%
85
21.3%
276
Somewhat disagree 6.3%
46
6.3%
12
6.1%
23
6.3%
81
Strongly disagree 20.6%
150
18.8%
36
20.5%
77
20.3%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1295


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.3%
4
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.8%
4
0.6%
8
Strongly agree 37.2%
305
32.5%
160
35.4%
465
Somewhat agree 16.3%
134
15.0%
74
15.8%
208
Neither agree nor disagree 20.9%
171
21.9%
108
21.2%
279
Somewhat disagree 5.9%
48
6.9%
34
6.2%
82
Strongly disagree 19.0%
156
22.5%
111
20.3%
267
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
493

1313


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.3%
4
Don't know 0.1%
1
1.9%
5
0.5%
1
1.0%
1
0.6%
8
Strongly agree 29.7%
215
58.6%
156
34.3%
72
20.2%
21
35.6%
464
Somewhat agree 17.4%
126
10.2%
27
14.8%
31
21.2%
22
15.8%
206
Neither agree nor disagree 21.4%
155
15.4%
41
19.5%
41
36.5%
38
21.1%
275
Somewhat disagree 6.5%
47
4.5%
12
8.1%
17
5.8%
6
6.3%
82
Strongly disagree 24.7%
179
9.0%
24
22.9%
48
14.4%
15
20.4%
266
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
210
100.0%
104

1305


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Don't know 0.8%
1
1.4%
4
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
Strongly agree 59.0%
72
54.0%
157
32.2%
38
26.1%
84
31.0%
62
20.0%
52
35.4%
465
Somewhat agree 12.3%
15
14.8%
43
17.8%
21
21.1%
68
12.5%
25
13.8%
36
15.8%
208
Neither agree nor disagree 14.8%
18
14.4%
42
22.0%
26
23.6%
76
27.5%
55
23.8%
62
21.2%
279
Somewhat disagree 4.1%
5
3.4%
10
5.9%
7
9.3%
30
5.5%
11
7.3%
19
6.2%
82
Strongly disagree 8.2%
10
11.7%
34
21.2%
25
19.9%
64
21.5%
43
35.0%
91
20.3%
267
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
322
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1313

Bookmark and Share