Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RA_7W1

[Wave 1] An angel has directly helped me in a time of need.
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Somewhat disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 4 .3% .3% -5.87
Don't know 8 .6% .9% -4.05
Strongly agree 350 26.7% 27.6% -1.03
Somewhat agree 267 20.3% 47.9% -.42
Neither agree nor disagree 310 23.6% 71.5% .18
Somewhat disagree 84 6.4% 77.9% .79
Strongly disagree 290 22.1% 100% 1.39

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Don't know 2.1%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.5%
1
0.5%
7
Strongly agree 46.9%
45
32.1%
127
28.6%
85
18.8%
57
16.2%
31
26.9%
345
Somewhat agree 15.6%
15
19.9%
79
23.9%
71
19.1%
58
19.9%
38
20.3%
261
Neither agree nor disagree 16.7%
16
24.7%
98
25.9%
77
25.0%
76
19.9%
38
23.8%
305
Somewhat disagree 7.3%
7
5.1%
20
4.4%
13
9.2%
28
6.3%
12
6.2%
80
Strongly disagree 11.5%
11
16.9%
67
17.2%
51
27.3%
83
37.2%
71
22.0%
283
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
396
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1284


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Don't know 0.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.6%
8
Strongly agree 29.7%
216
25.0%
48
21.6%
81
26.6%
345
Somewhat agree 22.4%
163
18.2%
35
18.1%
68
20.5%
266
Neither agree nor disagree 18.5%
135
31.8%
61
28.3%
106
23.3%
302
Somewhat disagree 5.5%
40
6.8%
13
8.3%
31
6.5%
84
Strongly disagree 22.7%
165
17.7%
34
23.2%
87
22.1%
286
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1295


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
4
Don't know 0.9%
7
0.2%
1
0.6%
8
Strongly agree 29.9%
245
21.3%
105
26.7%
350
Somewhat agree 22.1%
181
17.4%
86
20.3%
267
Neither agree nor disagree 22.3%
183
25.8%
127
23.6%
310
Somewhat disagree 4.8%
39
9.1%
45
6.4%
84
Strongly disagree 19.8%
162
26.0%
128
22.1%
290
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
493

1313


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.3%
4
Don't know 0.4%
3
1.1%
3
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
Strongly agree 19.3%
140
48.5%
129
28.1%
59
17.3%
18
26.5%
346
Somewhat agree 18.8%
136
19.5%
52
24.8%
52
25.0%
26
20.4%
266
Neither agree nor disagree 25.5%
185
19.9%
53
18.1%
38
31.7%
33
23.7%
309
Somewhat disagree 8.0%
58
1.9%
5
7.6%
16
4.8%
5
6.4%
84
Strongly disagree 27.7%
201
8.6%
23
20.5%
43
20.2%
21
22.1%
288
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
210
100.0%
104

1305


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.0%
3
1.7%
2
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
Strongly agree 53.3%
65
32.6%
95
22.9%
27
28.0%
90
17.5%
35
14.6%
38
26.7%
350
Somewhat agree 21.3%
26
18.9%
55
20.3%
24
25.5%
82
23.5%
47
12.7%
33
20.3%
267
Neither agree nor disagree 18.9%
23
25.8%
75
28.8%
34
18.3%
59
29.0%
58
23.5%
61
23.6%
310
Somewhat disagree 2.5%
3
7.2%
21
3.4%
4
7.1%
23
4.5%
9
9.2%
24
6.4%
84
Strongly disagree 4.1%
5
14.1%
41
22.9%
27
20.2%
65
24.0%
48
40.0%
104
22.1%
290
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
322
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1313

Bookmark and Share