Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RA_8W1

[Wave 1] The Devil, demons, or evil spirits exist.
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Somewhat disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 2 .2% .2% -6.03
Don't know 5 .4% .5% -4.06
Strongly agree 609 46.4% 46.9% -.77
Somewhat agree 255 19.4% 66.3% -.11
Neither agree nor disagree 178 13.6% 79.9% .54
Somewhat disagree 85 6.5% 86.4% 1.2
Strongly disagree 179 13.6% 100% 1.86

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
2
0.3%
4
Strongly agree 62.5%
60
54.3%
215
49.8%
148
36.8%
112
31.9%
61
46.4%
596
Somewhat agree 18.8%
18
17.2%
68
22.6%
67
23.7%
72
14.1%
27
19.6%
252
Neither agree nor disagree 5.2%
5
11.9%
47
11.8%
35
15.1%
46
21.5%
41
13.6%
174
Somewhat disagree 4.2%
4
4.5%
18
5.7%
17
8.9%
27
8.9%
17
6.5%
83
Strongly disagree 9.4%
9
11.6%
46
9.8%
29
15.1%
46
22.5%
43
13.5%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
396
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1284


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
5
Strongly agree 43.1%
314
45.8%
88
53.1%
199
46.4%
601
Somewhat agree 18.1%
132
20.3%
39
21.3%
80
19.4%
251
Neither agree nor disagree 14.6%
106
14.6%
28
10.9%
41
13.5%
175
Somewhat disagree 7.3%
53
6.3%
12
5.1%
19
6.5%
84
Strongly disagree 16.2%
118
13.0%
25
9.1%
34
13.7%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1295


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.2%
1
0.4%
5
Strongly agree 48.8%
400
42.4%
209
46.4%
609
Somewhat agree 19.3%
158
19.7%
97
19.4%
255
Neither agree nor disagree 11.7%
96
16.6%
82
13.6%
178
Somewhat disagree 7.2%
59
5.3%
26
6.5%
85
Strongly disagree 12.3%
101
15.8%
78
13.6%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
493

1313


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
Strongly agree 41.1%
298
66.9%
178
50.0%
105
24.0%
25
46.4%
606
Somewhat agree 19.7%
143
13.2%
35
20.0%
42
32.7%
34
19.5%
254
Neither agree nor disagree 14.5%
105
7.5%
20
11.9%
25
24.0%
25
13.4%
175
Somewhat disagree 8.0%
58
2.6%
7
5.2%
11
8.7%
9
6.5%
85
Strongly disagree 16.1%
117
9.4%
25
11.9%
25
10.6%
11
13.6%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
210
100.0%
104

1305


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
Strongly agree 65.6%
80
70.4%
205
42.4%
50
43.2%
139
43.0%
86
18.8%
49
46.4%
609
Somewhat agree 14.8%
18
15.8%
46
24.6%
29
26.1%
84
16.0%
32
17.7%
46
19.4%
255
Neither agree nor disagree 5.7%
7
7.2%
21
14.4%
17
13.0%
42
17.5%
35
21.5%
56
13.6%
178
Somewhat disagree 4.1%
5
1.7%
5
8.5%
10
5.6%
18
7.0%
14
12.7%
33
6.5%
85
Strongly disagree 9.8%
12
3.8%
11
9.3%
11
11.2%
36
16.5%
33
29.2%
76
13.6%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
322
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1313

Bookmark and Share