Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RA_11W1

[Wave 1] I believe in Heaven where people live with God forever.
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Somewhat disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1 .1% .1% -7.04
Don't know 4 .3% .4% -4.63
Strongly agree 808 61.5% 61.9% -.6
Somewhat agree 198 15.1% 77% .2
Neither agree nor disagree 177 13.5% 90.5% 1.01
Somewhat disagree 45 3.4% 93.9% 1.81
Strongly disagree 80 6.1% 100% 2.62

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 1.0%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Strongly agree 84.4%
81
67.2%
266
64.3%
191
53.0%
161
47.6%
91
61.5%
790
Somewhat agree 6.3%
6
13.4%
53
16.2%
48
20.1%
61
14.1%
27
15.2%
195
Neither agree nor disagree 6.3%
6
11.4%
45
11.8%
35
16.1%
49
19.4%
37
13.4%
172
Somewhat disagree 2.1%
2
2.8%
11
2.4%
7
4.3%
13
5.2%
10
3.3%
43
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
4.5%
18
5.4%
16
6.3%
19
13.6%
26
6.2%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
396
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1284


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Strongly agree 58.1%
423
53.6%
103
72.0%
270
61.5%
796
Somewhat agree 15.0%
109
18.2%
35
13.3%
50
15.0%
194
Neither agree nor disagree 15.2%
111
17.2%
33
8.8%
33
13.7%
177
Somewhat disagree 4.0%
29
2.1%
4
2.9%
11
3.4%
44
Strongly disagree 7.3%
53
8.3%
16
2.9%
11
6.2%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1295


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
4
Strongly agree 67.7%
555
51.3%
253
61.5%
808
Somewhat agree 12.6%
103
19.3%
95
15.1%
198
Neither agree nor disagree 12.6%
103
15.0%
74
13.5%
177
Somewhat disagree 2.6%
21
4.9%
24
3.4%
45
Strongly disagree 4.1%
34
9.3%
46
6.1%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
493

1313


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.5%
1
1.0%
1
0.3%
4
Strongly agree 58.2%
422
78.6%
209
63.8%
134
36.5%
38
61.5%
803
Somewhat agree 17.0%
123
8.3%
22
15.2%
32
19.2%
20
15.1%
197
Neither agree nor disagree 12.8%
93
8.3%
22
13.8%
29
30.8%
32
13.5%
176
Somewhat disagree 4.1%
30
1.1%
3
2.4%
5
6.7%
7
3.4%
45
Strongly disagree 7.9%
57
2.6%
7
4.3%
9
5.8%
6
6.1%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
210
100.0%
104

1305


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.8%
2
0.3%
4
Strongly agree 86.1%
105
86.9%
253
71.2%
84
67.7%
218
50.0%
100
18.5%
48
61.5%
808
Somewhat agree 8.2%
10
6.9%
20
17.8%
21
18.6%
60
15.5%
31
21.5%
56
15.1%
198
Neither agree nor disagree 5.7%
7
3.8%
11
6.8%
8
10.9%
35
23.0%
46
26.9%
70
13.5%
177
Somewhat disagree 0.0%
0
1.4%
4
2.5%
3
0.9%
3
4.5%
9
10.0%
26
3.4%
45
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.0%
3
1.7%
2
1.6%
5
6.0%
12
22.3%
58
6.1%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
322
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1313

Bookmark and Share