Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RA_12W1

[Wave 1] I believe there is a Hell where people experience pain as punishment for their sin.
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Somewhat disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1 .1% .1% -6.23
Don't know 3 .2% .3% -4.23
Strongly agree 536 40.8% 41.1% -.9
Somewhat agree 246 18.7% 59.9% -.23
Neither agree nor disagree 232 17.7% 77.5% .44
Somewhat disagree 101 7.7% 85.2% 1.1
Strongly disagree 194 14.8% 100% 1.77

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Strongly agree 53.1%
51
51.3%
203
42.4%
126
31.6%
96
27.7%
53
41.2%
529
Somewhat agree 26.0%
25
15.2%
60
20.2%
60
21.4%
65
15.2%
29
18.6%
239
Neither agree nor disagree 4.2%
4
15.7%
62
19.5%
58
20.7%
63
19.9%
38
17.5%
225
Somewhat disagree 6.3%
6
4.5%
18
7.4%
22
10.2%
31
11.0%
21
7.6%
98
Strongly disagree 10.4%
10
12.9%
51
10.4%
31
15.5%
47
26.2%
50
14.7%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
396
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1284


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Strongly agree 37.6%
274
32.8%
63
50.9%
191
40.8%
528
Somewhat agree 19.0%
138
18.8%
36
18.1%
68
18.7%
242
Neither agree nor disagree 18.4%
134
22.4%
43
14.4%
54
17.8%
231
Somewhat disagree 7.8%
57
5.7%
11
8.3%
31
7.6%
99
Strongly disagree 16.8%
122
20.3%
39
8.3%
31
14.8%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1295


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
Strongly agree 43.5%
357
36.3%
179
40.8%
536
Somewhat agree 17.8%
146
20.3%
100
18.7%
246
Neither agree nor disagree 16.0%
131
20.5%
101
17.7%
232
Somewhat disagree 7.8%
64
7.5%
37
7.7%
101
Strongly disagree 14.5%
119
15.2%
75
14.8%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
493

1313


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Strongly agree 35.2%
255
57.1%
152
44.3%
93
31.7%
33
40.8%
533
Somewhat agree 18.8%
136
15.8%
42
21.4%
45
20.2%
21
18.7%
244
Neither agree nor disagree 18.8%
136
10.9%
29
15.2%
32
31.7%
33
17.6%
230
Somewhat disagree 9.7%
70
4.5%
12
4.8%
10
8.7%
9
7.7%
101
Strongly disagree 17.5%
127
10.9%
29
13.8%
29
7.7%
8
14.8%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
210
100.0%
104

1305


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Strongly agree 63.9%
78
68.7%
200
34.7%
41
39.4%
127
33.0%
66
9.2%
24
40.8%
536
Somewhat agree 16.4%
20
12.7%
37
25.4%
30
25.5%
82
17.0%
34
16.5%
43
18.7%
246
Neither agree nor disagree 9.8%
12
8.2%
24
14.4%
17
17.1%
55
26.5%
53
27.3%
71
17.7%
232
Somewhat disagree 4.1%
5
5.5%
16
14.4%
17
8.1%
26
6.5%
13
9.2%
24
7.7%
101
Strongly disagree 5.7%
7
4.8%
14
11.0%
13
9.3%
30
16.0%
32
37.7%
98
14.8%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
322
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1313

Bookmark and Share