Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RA_15W1

[Wave 1] Think about how you have tried to understand and deal with major problems in your life over the past three years. To what extent did you try to make sense of the situation and decide what to do on your own?
  -4) Don't know
  1) A great deal
  2) Quite a bit
  3) A little
  4) Not at all
  5) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 5 .4% .4% -5.75
A great deal 683 52% 52.4% -.69
Quite a bit 419 31.9% 84.3% .32
A little 137 10.4% 94.7% 1.33
Not at all 42 3.2% 97.9% 2.34
Not applicable 27 2.1% 100% 3.35

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Don't know 4.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
5
A great deal 52.1%
50
49.7%
197
51.2%
152
50.3%
153
59.7%
114
51.9%
666
Quite a bit 28.1%
27
30.6%
121
35.0%
104
34.5%
105
27.2%
52
31.9%
409
A little 9.4%
9
13.4%
53
9.1%
27
9.5%
29
8.9%
17
10.5%
135
Not at all 6.3%
6
3.3%
13
2.7%
8
3.6%
11
2.1%
4
3.3%
42
Not applicable 0.0%
0
3.0%
12
2.0%
6
2.0%
6
1.6%
3
2.1%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
396
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1284


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
A great deal 54.4%
396
53.1%
102
47.7%
179
52.3%
677
Quite a bit 32.4%
236
29.7%
57
32.3%
121
32.0%
414
A little 8.8%
64
10.4%
20
13.1%
49
10.3%
133
Not at all 2.5%
18
2.6%
5
4.8%
18
3.2%
41
Not applicable 1.5%
11
3.6%
7
2.1%
8
2.0%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1295


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
A great deal 50.6%
415
54.4%
268
52.0%
683
Quite a bit 31.5%
258
32.7%
161
31.9%
419
A little 11.8%
97
8.1%
40
10.4%
137
Not at all 3.4%
28
2.8%
14
3.2%
42
Not applicable 2.1%
17
2.0%
10
2.1%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
493

1313


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
1.0%
2
1.0%
1
0.4%
5
A great deal 50.3%
365
59.0%
157
51.4%
108
44.2%
46
51.8%
676
Quite a bit 34.1%
247
25.6%
68
30.5%
64
38.5%
40
32.1%
419
A little 10.5%
76
10.5%
28
11.9%
25
7.7%
8
10.5%
137
Not at all 3.3%
24
2.6%
7
4.8%
10
0.0%
0
3.1%
41
Not applicable 1.7%
12
1.9%
5
0.5%
1
8.7%
9
2.1%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
210
100.0%
104

1305


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
A great deal 57.4%
70
44.3%
129
52.5%
62
55.0%
177
48.0%
96
57.3%
149
52.0%
683
Quite a bit 27.0%
33
29.6%
86
29.7%
35
32.3%
104
35.5%
71
34.6%
90
31.9%
419
A little 10.7%
13
17.2%
50
11.9%
14
8.4%
27
10.0%
20
5.0%
13
10.4%
137
Not at all 4.9%
6
5.8%
17
0.8%
1
2.5%
8
2.0%
4
2.3%
6
3.2%
42
Not applicable 0.0%
0
2.4%
7
5.1%
6
1.2%
4
4.0%
8
0.8%
2
2.1%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
322
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1313

Bookmark and Share