Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RA_18W1

[Wave 1] Think about how you have tried to understand and deal with major problems in your life over the past three years. To what extent did you consider passages in your religious text?
  -4) Don't know
  1) A great deal
  2) Quite a bit
  3) A little
  4) Not at all
  5) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 3 .2% .2% -5.24
A great deal 335 25.5% 25.7% -1.31
Quite a bit 219 16.7% 42.4% -.53
A little 326 24.8% 67.3% .26
Not at all 385 29.3% 96.6% 1.05
Not applicable 45 3.4% 100% 1.83

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Don't know 2.1%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
A great deal 40.6%
39
28.5%
113
24.9%
74
19.7%
60
21.5%
41
25.5%
327
Quite a bit 19.8%
19
20.7%
82
16.8%
50
12.2%
37
13.1%
25
16.6%
213
A little 26.0%
25
23.7%
94
28.6%
85
25.0%
76
22.5%
43
25.2%
323
Not at all 10.4%
10
23.7%
94
25.3%
75
39.1%
119
39.3%
75
29.0%
373
Not applicable 1.0%
1
3.0%
12
4.4%
13
3.9%
12
3.7%
7
3.5%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
396
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1284


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
3
A great deal 24.6%
179
24.5%
47
28.0%
105
25.6%
331
Quite a bit 15.7%
114
15.6%
30
19.5%
73
16.8%
217
A little 25.3%
184
27.6%
53
22.4%
84
24.8%
321
Not at all 31.2%
227
28.6%
55
26.1%
98
29.3%
380
Not applicable 3.2%
23
3.6%
7
3.5%
13
3.3%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1295


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
A great deal 29.3%
240
19.3%
95
25.5%
335
Quite a bit 16.8%
138
16.4%
81
16.7%
219
A little 24.1%
198
26.0%
128
24.8%
326
Not at all 26.7%
219
33.7%
166
29.3%
385
Not applicable 2.7%
22
4.7%
23
3.4%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
493

1313


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
1.0%
1
0.2%
3
A great deal 17.8%
129
52.3%
139
23.3%
49
17.3%
18
25.7%
335
Quite a bit 15.6%
113
22.6%
60
17.6%
37
8.7%
9
16.8%
219
A little 27.0%
196
16.2%
43
29.5%
62
19.2%
20
24.6%
321
Not at all 36.6%
265
6.8%
18
26.2%
55
43.3%
45
29.3%
383
Not applicable 3.0%
22
1.9%
5
2.9%
6
10.6%
11
3.4%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
210
100.0%
104

1305


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
A great deal 56.6%
69
44.7%
130
15.3%
18
17.1%
55
22.0%
44
7.3%
19
25.5%
335
Quite a bit 26.2%
32
21.3%
62
25.4%
30
18.9%
61
11.5%
23
4.2%
11
16.7%
219
A little 13.1%
16
19.6%
57
34.7%
41
32.9%
106
27.5%
55
19.6%
51
24.8%
326
Not at all 3.3%
4
12.0%
35
22.9%
27
27.6%
89
31.0%
62
64.6%
168
29.3%
385
Not applicable 0.0%
0
2.4%
7
1.7%
2
3.1%
10
7.5%
15
4.2%
11
3.4%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
322
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1313

Bookmark and Share