Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RA_19W1

[Wave 1] Think about how you have tried to understand and deal with major problems in your life over the past three years. To what extent did you consider congregational teachings or talk to religious leaders?
  -7) Refused
  1) A great deal
  2) Quite a bit
  3) A little
  4) Not at all
  5) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1 .1% .1% -8.41
A great deal 218 16.6% 16.7% -1.63
Quite a bit 215 16.4% 33.1% -.78
A little 360 27.4% 60.5% .06
Not at all 476 36.3% 96.7% .91
Not applicable 43 3.3% 100% 1.76

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
A great deal 25.0%
24
19.2%
76
15.5%
46
10.2%
31
17.3%
33
16.4%
210
Quite a bit 13.5%
13
16.9%
67
19.5%
58
16.1%
49
12.0%
23
16.4%
210
A little 35.4%
34
29.0%
115
26.6%
79
24.3%
74
27.7%
53
27.6%
355
Not at all 25.0%
24
31.6%
125
34.3%
102
45.1%
137
40.8%
78
36.3%
466
Not applicable 1.0%
1
3.0%
12
4.0%
12
4.3%
13
2.1%
4
3.3%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
396
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1284


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
A great deal 16.2%
118
14.6%
28
18.7%
70
16.7%
216
Quite a bit 13.9%
101
14.6%
28
22.9%
86
16.6%
215
A little 27.2%
198
27.1%
52
28.3%
106
27.5%
356
Not at all 39.7%
289
40.1%
77
26.9%
101
36.1%
467
Not applicable 3.0%
22
3.6%
7
3.2%
12
3.2%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1295


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
A great deal 19.3%
158
12.2%
60
16.6%
218
Quite a bit 17.8%
146
14.0%
69
16.4%
215
A little 24.6%
202
32.0%
158
27.4%
360
Not at all 35.1%
288
38.1%
188
36.3%
476
Not applicable 3.0%
25
3.7%
18
3.3%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
493

1313


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
A great deal 11.6%
84
33.1%
88
17.1%
36
9.6%
10
16.7%
218
Quite a bit 15.9%
115
20.7%
55
15.7%
33
9.6%
10
16.3%
213
A little 28.4%
206
27.4%
73
26.2%
55
23.1%
24
27.4%
358
Not at all 41.1%
298
16.2%
43
39.0%
82
47.1%
49
36.2%
472
Not applicable 3.0%
22
2.3%
6
1.9%
4
10.6%
11
3.3%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
210
100.0%
104

1305


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
A great deal 32.8%
40
30.2%
88
11.9%
14
12.1%
39
16.0%
32
1.9%
5
16.6%
218
Quite a bit 26.2%
32
23.7%
69
18.6%
22
17.7%
57
12.5%
25
3.8%
10
16.4%
215
A little 27.9%
34
24.7%
72
41.5%
49
33.5%
108
25.0%
50
18.1%
47
27.4%
360
Not at all 13.1%
16
17.9%
52
25.4%
30
34.8%
112
39.5%
79
71.9%
187
36.3%
476
Not applicable 0.0%
0
3.4%
10
2.5%
3
1.9%
6
6.5%
13
4.2%
11
3.3%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
322
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1313

Bookmark and Share