Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RA_20W1

[Wave 1] Think about how you have tried to understand and deal with major problems in your life over the past three years. To what extent did you talk to people in your religious congregation?
  -4) Don't know
  1) A great deal
  2) Quite a bit
  3) A little
  4) Not at all
  5) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 3 .4% .4% -5.86
A great deal 126 15.6% 15.9% -1.54
Quite a bit 164 20.3% 36.2% -.68
A little 274 33.9% 70.1% .18
Not at all 220 27.2% 97.3% 1.05
Not applicable 22 2.7% 100% 1.91

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
A great deal 20.4%
10
19.7%
47
15.8%
31
10.6%
19
13.2%
17
15.7%
124
Quite a bit 16.3%
8
23.0%
55
19.9%
39
18.4%
33
19.4%
25
20.2%
160
A little 36.7%
18
29.3%
70
32.1%
63
38.0%
68
38.0%
49
33.8%
268
Not at all 24.5%
12
24.3%
58
29.6%
58
29.6%
53
26.4%
34
27.1%
215
Not applicable 2.0%
1
2.9%
7
2.6%
5
2.8%
5
3.1%
4
2.8%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
239
100.0%
196
100.0%
179
100.0%
129

792


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
3
A great deal 15.9%
68
10.2%
11
16.9%
45
15.5%
124
Quite a bit 18.5%
79
22.2%
24
22.2%
59
20.2%
162
A little 32.8%
140
34.3%
37
36.1%
96
34.1%
273
Not at all 29.7%
127
30.6%
33
21.8%
58
27.2%
218
Not applicable 2.6%
11
2.8%
3
2.6%
7
2.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
108
100.0%
266

801


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
A great deal 16.1%
87
14.6%
39
15.6%
126
Quite a bit 19.2%
104
22.4%
60
20.3%
164
A little 33.1%
179
35.4%
95
33.9%
274
Not at all 28.7%
155
24.3%
65
27.2%
220
Not applicable 2.4%
13
3.4%
9
2.7%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
541
100.0%
268

809


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
A great deal 12.4%
55
22.1%
43
19.8%
24
8.3%
4
15.6%
126
Quite a bit 20.0%
89
23.1%
45
14.0%
17
25.0%
12
20.2%
163
A little 36.9%
164
30.8%
60
33.1%
40
20.8%
10
33.9%
274
Not at all 27.5%
122
21.5%
42
29.8%
36
41.7%
20
27.2%
220
Not applicable 2.7%
12
2.1%
4
3.3%
4
4.2%
2
2.7%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
444
100.0%
195
100.0%
121
100.0%
48

808


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Don't know 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
A great deal 22.2%
22
25.2%
55
12.6%
12
7.2%
16
15.1%
16
7.1%
5
15.6%
126
Quite a bit 23.2%
23
29.8%
65
20.0%
19
17.2%
38
14.2%
15
5.7%
4
20.3%
164
A little 29.3%
29
30.3%
66
27.4%
26
38.0%
84
41.5%
44
35.7%
25
33.9%
274
Not at all 22.2%
22
11.5%
25
35.8%
34
34.4%
76
26.4%
28
50.0%
35
27.2%
220
Not applicable 2.0%
2
3.2%
7
2.1%
2
3.2%
7
2.8%
3
1.4%
1
2.7%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
218
100.0%
95
100.0%
221
100.0%
106
100.0%
70

809

Bookmark and Share