Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RACEALW1

[Wave 1] Respondent's race
  1) Caucasian
  2) African-American
  3) Hispanic
  4) Asian
  5) Native American

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Caucasian 725 55.2% 55.2% -.77
African-American 266 20.2% 75.4% .21
Hispanic 211 16.1% 91.5% 1.19
Asian 104 7.9% 99.4% 2.17
Native American 8 .6% 100% 3.16

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Caucasian 29.2%
28
52.9%
210
51.5%
153
62.5%
190
67.5%
129
55.3%
710
African-American 34.4%
33
24.4%
97
22.2%
66
12.8%
39
11.0%
21
19.9%
256
Hispanic 35.4%
34
18.4%
73
18.2%
54
10.9%
33
7.3%
14
16.2%
208
Asian 1.0%
1
3.3%
13
7.4%
22
13.5%
41
13.6%
26
8.0%
103
Native American 0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1285


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Caucasian 42.1%
307
54.7%
105
80.8%
303
55.2%
715
African-American 30.5%
222
12.5%
24
4.5%
17
20.3%
263
Hispanic 18.2%
133
22.4%
43
8.5%
32
16.0%
208
Asian 8.6%
63
8.9%
17
5.9%
22
7.9%
102
Native American 0.5%
4
1.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Caucasian 53.7%
441
57.6%
284
55.2%
725
African-American 21.9%
180
17.4%
86
20.2%
266
Hispanic 16.7%
137
15.0%
74
16.1%
211
Asian 6.9%
57
9.5%
47
7.9%
104
Native American 0.7%
6
0.4%
2
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
493

1314


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Caucasian 100.0%
725
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
55.5%
725
African-American 0.0%
0
100.0%
266
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.4%
266
Hispanic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
211
0.0%
0
16.2%
211
Asian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
104
8.0%
104
Native American 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Caucasian 0.8%
1
64.6%
188
89.0%
105
45.5%
147
59.5%
119
63.5%
165
55.2%
725
African-American 99.2%
121
21.3%
62
6.8%
8
4.0%
13
13.0%
26
13.8%
36
20.2%
266
Hispanic 0.0%
0
10.3%
30
3.4%
4
41.2%
133
6.5%
13
11.9%
31
16.1%
211
Asian 0.0%
0
3.1%
9
0.8%
1
8.4%
27
21.0%
42
9.6%
25
7.9%
104
Native American 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1314

Bookmark and Share