Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RC_3W1

[Wave 1] In the past three years, have you seriously considered dropping out of religion?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 4 .3% .3% -12.4
Don't know 6 .5% .8% -8.18
Yes 167 12.7% 13.5% -1.15
No 1137 86.5% 100% .26

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Don't know 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
1.0%
2
0.5%
6
Yes 4.2%
4
12.6%
50
10.1%
30
14.8%
45
18.3%
35
12.8%
164
No 94.8%
91
87.2%
346
89.6%
266
83.6%
254
80.6%
154
86.5%
1111
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1285


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Don't know 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
6
Yes 13.4%
98
15.1%
29
10.1%
38
12.7%
165
No 85.6%
624
84.4%
162
89.6%
336
86.6%
1122
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
4
Don't know 0.6%
5
0.2%
1
0.5%
6
Yes 10.7%
88
16.0%
79
12.7%
167
No 88.3%
725
83.6%
412
86.5%
1137
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
493

1314


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Don't know 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
Yes 15.3%
111
7.5%
20
10.9%
23
11.5%
12
12.7%
166
No 83.9%
608
91.4%
243
88.6%
187
88.5%
92
86.5%
1130
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.8%
2
0.3%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
2
1.2%
3
0.5%
6
Yes 5.7%
7
4.5%
13
10.2%
12
9.9%
32
10.5%
21
31.5%
82
12.7%
167
No 94.3%
115
95.5%
278
89.8%
106
89.8%
290
87.5%
175
66.5%
173
86.5%
1137
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1314

Bookmark and Share