Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


ARQ2W1

[Wave 1] How satisfied are you with the love and affection you receive from your spouse/partner?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Completely dissatisfied
  2) Somewhat dissatisfied
  3) Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied
  4) Somewhat satisfied
  5) Completely satisfied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 9 1.3% 1.3% -6.41
Don't know 1 .1% 1.4% -4.66
Completely dissatisfied 35 4.9% 6.3% -1.74
Somewhat dissatisfied 58 8.1% 14.4% -1.15
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 39 5.5% 19.9% -.57
Somewhat satisfied 223 31.2% 51.1% .01
Completely satisfied 349 48.9% 100% .6

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 4.3%
2
1.4%
3
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
1.3%
9
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Completely dissatisfied 8.7%
4
5.2%
11
1.9%
3
4.6%
8
6.1%
7
4.7%
33
Somewhat dissatisfied 10.9%
5
11.0%
23
7.0%
11
7.5%
13
5.3%
6
8.3%
58
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 8.7%
4
5.7%
12
5.1%
8
6.4%
11
2.6%
3
5.4%
38
Somewhat satisfied 13.0%
6
28.1%
59
32.5%
51
33.5%
58
37.7%
43
31.0%
217
Completely satisfied 54.3%
25
48.1%
101
52.2%
82
48.0%
83
46.5%
53
49.1%
344
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
210
100.0%
157
100.0%
173
100.0%
114

700


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 1.1%
4
2.1%
2
1.2%
3
1.3%
9
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Completely dissatisfied 5.0%
18
4.1%
4
4.9%
12
4.9%
34
Somewhat dissatisfied 6.4%
23
10.3%
10
10.1%
25
8.3%
58
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 7.3%
26
8.2%
8
2.0%
5
5.6%
39
Somewhat satisfied 32.5%
116
28.9%
28
30.0%
74
31.1%
218
Completely satisfied 47.3%
169
46.4%
45
51.8%
128
48.8%
342
TOTAL 100.0%
357
100.0%
97
100.0%
247

701


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 1.0%
4
1.6%
5
1.3%
9
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Completely dissatisfied 4.7%
19
5.2%
16
4.9%
35
Somewhat dissatisfied 10.0%
41
5.6%
17
8.1%
58
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 6.6%
27
3.9%
12
5.5%
39
Somewhat satisfied 28.2%
115
35.3%
108
31.2%
223
Completely satisfied 49.3%
201
48.4%
148
48.9%
349
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
306

714


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 1.4%
6
2.3%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
9
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Completely dissatisfied 5.1%
22
3.4%
3
6.6%
8
1.4%
1
4.8%
34
Somewhat dissatisfied 8.8%
38
4.6%
4
8.2%
10
5.7%
4
7.9%
56
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 3.7%
16
8.0%
7
8.2%
10
8.6%
6
5.5%
39
Somewhat satisfied 30.9%
133
41.4%
36
23.8%
29
34.3%
24
31.3%
222
Completely satisfied 49.8%
214
40.2%
35
52.5%
64
50.0%
35
49.1%
348
TOTAL 100.0%
430
100.0%
87
100.0%
122
100.0%
70

709


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
3.5%
6
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.3%
9
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Completely dissatisfied 7.7%
3
3.5%
6
5.2%
4
5.3%
10
4.3%
5
5.7%
7
4.9%
35
Somewhat dissatisfied 2.6%
1
11.7%
20
3.9%
3
8.5%
16
5.2%
6
9.8%
12
8.1%
58
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 12.8%
5
4.7%
8
0.0%
0
6.9%
13
6.1%
7
4.9%
6
5.5%
39
Somewhat satisfied 46.2%
18
28.1%
48
42.9%
33
22.8%
43
35.7%
41
32.5%
40
31.2%
223
Completely satisfied 30.8%
12
48.0%
82
45.5%
35
56.6%
107
48.7%
56
46.3%
57
48.9%
349
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
171
100.0%
77
100.0%
189
100.0%
115
100.0%
123

714

Bookmark and Share