Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RC_4W1

[Wave 1] How do you feel about letting others outside of your closer friends and family know that you are a member of the religion you stated earlier?
  1) Definitely want people to know
  2) Probably want people to know
  3) Don't care of people know or not
  4) Probably do not want people to know
  5) Definitely do not want people to know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely want people to know 383 29.1% 29.1% -1.44
Probably want people to know 138 10.5% 39.6% -.36
Don't care of people know or not 767 58.4% 98% .72
Probably do not want people to know 22 1.7% 99.7% 1.8
Definitely do not want people to know 4 .3% 100% 2.88

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Definitely want people to know 45.8%
44
33.0%
131
28.6%
85
21.1%
64
26.2%
50
29.1%
374
Probably want people to know 5.2%
5
7.8%
31
10.8%
32
12.8%
39
15.2%
29
10.6%
136
Don't care of people know or not 45.8%
44
58.7%
233
59.3%
176
63.2%
192
55.5%
106
58.4%
751
Probably do not want people to know 1.0%
1
0.3%
1
1.0%
3
3.0%
9
3.1%
6
1.6%
20
Definitely do not want people to know 2.1%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1285


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Definitely want people to know 25.7%
187
28.6%
55
35.5%
133
28.9%
375
Probably want people to know 9.6%
70
7.3%
14
14.1%
53
10.6%
137
Don't care of people know or not 62.4%
455
61.5%
118
49.3%
185
58.5%
758
Probably do not want people to know 2.1%
15
2.1%
4
0.8%
3
1.7%
22
Definitely do not want people to know 0.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Definitely want people to know 31.7%
260
24.9%
123
29.1%
383
Probably want people to know 11.0%
90
9.7%
48
10.5%
138
Don't care of people know or not 55.9%
459
62.5%
308
58.4%
767
Probably do not want people to know 1.3%
11
2.2%
11
1.7%
22
Definitely do not want people to know 0.1%
1
0.6%
3
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
493

1314


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Definitely want people to know 25.1%
182
45.1%
120
25.6%
54
23.1%
24
29.1%
380
Probably want people to know 12.1%
88
8.6%
23
8.1%
17
8.7%
9
10.5%
137
Don't care of people know or not 60.6%
439
45.1%
120
65.4%
138
63.5%
66
58.4%
763
Probably do not want people to know 2.1%
15
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
4.8%
5
1.7%
22
Definitely do not want people to know 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Definitely want people to know 54.9%
67
50.2%
146
24.6%
29
24.1%
78
24.5%
49
5.4%
14
29.1%
383
Probably want people to know 6.6%
8
16.2%
47
11.9%
14
8.7%
28
13.5%
27
5.4%
14
10.5%
138
Don't care of people know or not 38.5%
47
33.0%
96
63.6%
75
66.6%
215
58.5%
117
83.5%
217
58.4%
767
Probably do not want people to know 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
3.5%
7
4.6%
12
1.7%
22
Definitely do not want people to know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1314

Bookmark and Share