Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RE_12W1

[Wave 1] Earlier you told us that you are (respondent's selected race). Do you think other Americans would say that you are (respondent's selected race) or something else?
  -4) Don't know
  1) Same
  2) Something else
  3) Varies
  4) Doesn't matter

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 7 .5% .5% -8.43
Same 1063 80.9% 81.4% -.3
Something else 216 16.4% 97.9% 1.32
Varies 20 1.5% 99.4% 2.95
Doesn't matter 8 .6% 100% 4.58

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Don't know 2.1%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.5%
1
0.5%
6
Same 87.5%
84
81.1%
322
79.1%
235
78.3%
238
84.3%
161
80.9%
1040
Something else 8.3%
8
16.1%
64
18.5%
55
19.1%
58
14.1%
27
16.5%
212
Varies 1.0%
1
1.8%
7
1.3%
4
1.6%
5
1.0%
2
1.5%
19
Doesn't matter 1.0%
1
0.8%
3
1.0%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1285


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Don't know 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
6
Same 79.0%
576
74.5%
143
87.7%
329
80.9%
1048
Something else 18.2%
133
21.4%
41
10.9%
41
16.6%
215
Varies 1.5%
11
3.6%
7
0.5%
2
1.5%
20
Doesn't matter 0.5%
4
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 0.7%
6
0.2%
1
0.5%
7
Same 81.5%
669
79.9%
394
80.9%
1063
Something else 16.2%
133
16.8%
83
16.4%
216
Varies 1.1%
9
2.2%
11
1.5%
20
Doesn't matter 0.5%
4
0.8%
4
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
493

1314


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.8%
2
0.9%
2
1.0%
1
0.5%
7
Same 88.6%
642
73.3%
195
72.0%
152
68.3%
71
81.2%
1060
Something else 9.8%
71
22.9%
61
25.6%
54
26.0%
27
16.3%
213
Varies 0.8%
6
2.6%
7
0.9%
2
3.8%
4
1.5%
19
Doesn't matter 0.6%
4
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
1.0%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.7%
2
0.8%
1
0.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
Same 78.7%
96
86.6%
252
85.6%
101
78.6%
254
81.0%
162
76.2%
198
80.9%
1063
Something else 18.0%
22
10.0%
29
12.7%
15
20.4%
66
16.0%
32
20.0%
52
16.4%
216
Varies 2.5%
3
1.4%
4
0.8%
1
0.3%
1
1.0%
2
3.5%
9
1.5%
20
Doesn't matter 0.0%
0
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.4%
1
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1314

Bookmark and Share