Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RE_13W1

[Wave 1] Can you think of any occasion in the past three years, that you felt you were treated unfairly because of your race?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1 .1% .1% -17.45
Don't know 2 .2% .2% -11.5
Yes 229 17.4% 17.7% -1.6
No 1082 82.3% 100% .38

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
2
Yes 9.4%
9
18.4%
73
21.9%
65
15.5%
47
14.7%
28
17.3%
222
No 90.6%
87
81.1%
322
78.1%
232
84.5%
257
84.8%
162
82.5%
1060
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1285


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
Yes 20.4%
149
15.6%
30
12.8%
48
17.5%
227
No 79.4%
579
84.4%
162
86.7%
325
82.3%
1066
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
Yes 17.2%
141
17.8%
88
17.4%
229
No 82.7%
679
81.7%
403
82.3%
1082
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
493

1314


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.2%
2
Yes 8.4%
61
40.2%
107
20.4%
43
16.3%
17
17.5%
228
No 91.4%
663
59.8%
159
79.6%
168
81.7%
85
82.3%
1075
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Yes 34.4%
42
21.6%
63
10.2%
12
15.2%
49
13.5%
27
13.8%
36
17.4%
229
No 65.6%
80
78.4%
228
89.8%
106
84.8%
274
85.5%
171
85.8%
223
82.3%
1082
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1314

Bookmark and Share