Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RE_15W1

[Wave 1] When you think of yourself, how important to you is being (R's selected race) to your sense of who you are?
  -4) Don't know
  1) Very
  2) Somewhat
  3) A little
  4) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 3 .2% .2% -5.07
Very 542 41.2% 41.5% -.92
Somewhat 342 26% 67.5% -.09
A little 144 11% 78.5% .73
Not at all 283 21.5% 100% 1.56

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Don't know 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Very 59.4%
57
44.6%
177
46.8%
139
30.9%
94
32.5%
62
41.2%
529
Somewhat 17.7%
17
21.2%
84
25.9%
77
32.9%
100
30.4%
58
26.1%
336
A little 3.1%
3
10.8%
43
9.1%
27
13.2%
40
14.1%
27
10.9%
140
Not at all 18.8%
18
23.4%
93
17.8%
53
23.0%
70
23.0%
44
21.6%
278
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1285


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
Very 49.5%
361
35.4%
68
28.0%
105
41.2%
534
Somewhat 22.2%
162
28.1%
54
33.3%
125
26.3%
341
A little 10.2%
74
8.9%
17
13.1%
49
10.8%
140
Not at all 17.8%
130
27.6%
53
25.3%
95
21.5%
278
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
Very 43.6%
358
37.3%
184
41.2%
542
Somewhat 25.8%
212
26.4%
130
26.0%
342
A little 10.7%
88
11.4%
56
11.0%
144
Not at all 19.6%
161
24.7%
122
21.5%
283
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
493

1314


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.2%
3
Very 17.7%
128
81.6%
217
64.9%
137
53.8%
56
41.2%
538
Somewhat 31.4%
228
12.4%
33
21.3%
45
32.7%
34
26.0%
340
A little 16.4%
119
2.3%
6
5.2%
11
6.7%
7
10.9%
143
Not at all 34.3%
249
3.4%
9
8.5%
18
5.8%
6
21.6%
282
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Very 86.9%
106
37.5%
109
26.3%
31
49.2%
159
35.5%
71
25.4%
66
41.2%
542
Somewhat 7.4%
9
27.5%
80
28.8%
34
26.0%
84
26.5%
53
31.5%
82
26.0%
342
A little 1.6%
2
11.3%
33
13.6%
16
9.6%
31
12.0%
24
14.6%
38
11.0%
144
Not at all 3.3%
4
23.7%
69
30.5%
36
14.9%
48
26.0%
52
28.5%
74
21.5%
283
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1314

Bookmark and Share