Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RE_16W1

[Wave 1] How closely connected do you feel to your racial group?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Extremely
  2) Very
  3) Somewhat
  4) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1 .1% .1% -8.23
Don't know 13 1% 1.1% -5.57
Extremely 256 19.5% 20.5% -1.14
Very 453 34.5% 55% -.25
Somewhat 462 35.2% 90.2% .63
Not at all 129 9.8% 100% 1.52

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 2.1%
2
1.0%
4
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
1.6%
3
0.9%
12
Extremely 26.0%
25
21.9%
87
18.2%
54
18.1%
55
15.2%
29
19.5%
250
Very 35.4%
34
35.0%
139
35.4%
105
33.2%
101
33.0%
63
34.4%
442
Somewhat 27.1%
26
34.0%
135
37.7%
112
37.5%
114
33.5%
64
35.1%
451
Not at all 9.4%
9
7.8%
31
8.4%
25
10.5%
32
16.8%
32
10.0%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1285


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.8%
6
1.0%
2
1.3%
5
1.0%
13
Extremely 21.3%
155
14.6%
28
18.9%
71
19.6%
254
Very 37.4%
273
28.6%
55
30.9%
116
34.3%
444
Somewhat 31.7%
231
43.8%
84
38.1%
143
35.3%
458
Not at all 8.8%
64
12.0%
23
10.7%
40
9.8%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 1.2%
10
0.6%
3
1.0%
13
Extremely 22.5%
185
14.4%
71
19.5%
256
Very 36.8%
302
30.6%
151
34.5%
453
Somewhat 31.1%
255
42.0%
207
35.2%
462
Not at all 8.3%
68
12.4%
61
9.8%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
493

1314


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 1.5%
11
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
13
Extremely 15.0%
109
33.1%
88
21.3%
45
13.5%
14
19.6%
256
Very 29.5%
214
41.0%
109
41.7%
88
40.4%
42
34.7%
453
Somewhat 40.8%
296
24.4%
65
25.6%
54
39.4%
41
34.9%
456
Not at all 13.0%
94
1.5%
4
10.4%
22
6.7%
7
9.7%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
1.0%
2
1.2%
3
1.0%
13
Extremely 36.1%
44
19.6%
57
21.2%
25
22.3%
72
12.5%
25
12.7%
33
19.5%
256
Very 46.7%
57
32.6%
95
29.7%
35
43.7%
141
34.0%
68
21.9%
57
34.5%
453
Somewhat 17.2%
21
37.5%
109
39.8%
47
24.1%
78
40.0%
80
48.8%
127
35.2%
462
Not at all 0.0%
0
8.6%
25
9.3%
11
9.0%
29
12.0%
24
15.4%
40
9.8%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1314

Bookmark and Share