Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RE_17W1

[Wave 1] How often, if it all, do you think about or are you aware of what race you are?
  -7) Refused
  -4) Don't know
  1) Every day
  2) Nearly every day
  3) Weekly
  4) Monthly
  5) Less than monthly
  6) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 2 .2% .2% -5.03
Don't know 7 .5% .7% -3.62
Every day 338 25.7% 26.4% -1.25
Nearly every day 115 8.8% 35.2% -.78
Weekly 128 9.7% 44.9% -.31
Monthly 88 6.7% 51.6% .16
Less than monthly 274 20.9% 72.5% .63
Never 362 27.5% 100% 1.11

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
2
Don't know 3.1%
3
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
Every day 35.4%
34
29.0%
115
25.9%
77
21.7%
66
18.3%
35
25.4%
327
Nearly every day 3.1%
3
7.8%
31
8.8%
26
9.5%
29
13.1%
25
8.9%
114
Weekly 5.2%
5
7.8%
31
11.4%
34
11.8%
36
11.0%
21
9.9%
127
Monthly 5.2%
5
4.0%
16
5.1%
15
9.5%
29
10.5%
20
6.6%
85
Less than monthly 15.6%
15
15.6%
62
20.2%
60
27.3%
83
26.2%
50
21.0%
270
Never 32.3%
31
34.5%
137
28.6%
85
20.1%
61
20.4%
39
27.5%
353
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
397
100.0%
297
100.0%
304
100.0%
191

1285


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.8%
3
0.5%
6
Every day 30.5%
222
27.1%
52
15.5%
58
25.6%
332
Nearly every day 9.7%
71
9.9%
19
6.7%
25
8.9%
115
Weekly 10.2%
74
9.9%
19
9.1%
34
9.8%
127
Monthly 7.7%
56
5.7%
11
5.6%
21
6.8%
88
Less than monthly 16.9%
123
18.8%
36
30.1%
113
21.0%
272
Never 24.7%
180
28.1%
54
32.0%
120
27.3%
354
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
Don't know 0.7%
6
0.2%
1
0.5%
7
Every day 25.7%
211
25.8%
127
25.7%
338
Nearly every day 7.9%
65
10.1%
50
8.8%
115
Weekly 9.5%
78
10.1%
50
9.7%
128
Monthly 7.2%
59
5.9%
29
6.7%
88
Less than monthly 21.2%
174
20.3%
100
20.9%
274
Never 27.6%
227
27.4%
135
27.5%
362
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
493

1314


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Refused 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.4%
1
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
Every day 10.2%
74
44.7%
119
50.2%
106
36.5%
38
25.8%
337
Nearly every day 6.9%
50
10.2%
27
10.4%
22
12.5%
13
8.6%
112
Weekly 10.6%
77
7.5%
20
9.0%
19
10.6%
11
9.7%
127
Monthly 7.4%
54
3.8%
10
3.8%
8
15.4%
16
6.7%
88
Less than monthly 30.3%
220
9.0%
24
8.5%
18
11.5%
12
21.0%
274
Never 33.8%
245
24.4%
65
16.6%
35
13.5%
14
27.5%
359
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
266
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1306


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.2%
2
Don't know 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.2%
4
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
Every day 48.4%
59
20.6%
60
13.6%
16
34.1%
110
22.0%
44
18.8%
49
25.7%
338
Nearly every day 9.8%
12
8.6%
25
8.5%
10
7.7%
25
10.0%
20
8.8%
23
8.8%
115
Weekly 5.7%
7
7.2%
21
8.5%
10
8.7%
28
11.5%
23
15.0%
39
9.7%
128
Monthly 3.3%
4
5.8%
17
10.2%
12
4.0%
13
10.0%
20
8.5%
22
6.7%
88
Less than monthly 5.7%
7
26.1%
76
27.1%
32
19.2%
62
23.0%
46
19.6%
51
20.9%
274
Never 26.2%
32
31.6%
92
31.4%
37
25.1%
81
23.0%
46
28.5%
74
27.5%
362
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
260

1314

Bookmark and Share