Portraits of American Life Study, Merged Dataset, 2006-2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RE14_1W1

[Wave 1] Please tell me the places where you were treated unfairly because of your race. 1. Store
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 86 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
5
100.0%
24
100.0%
23
100.0%
21
100.0%
10
100.0%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
24
100.0%
23
100.0%
21
100.0%
10

83


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
64
100.0%
11
100.0%
10
100.0%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
11
100.0%
10

85


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
54
100.0%
32
100.0%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
32

86


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
10
100.0%
51
100.0%
18
100.0%
6
100.0%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
51
100.0%
18
100.0%
6

85


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
21
100.0%
23
100.0%
4
100.0%
19
100.0%
7
100.0%
12
100.0%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
23
100.0%
4
100.0%
19
100.0%
7
100.0%
12

86

Bookmark and Share